Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Where can we get in touch with the latest software technology

Posted on 2006-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi, is there any website that can update us with the latest software technology from various company like Microsoft(Eg WinFX), Sun(Eg JSF), Oracle so we will not get out of trend?
0
Comment
Question by:william007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bpmurray earned 2000 total points
ID: 17137012
There are a number of news companies that review trends, although many tend to focus on a particular industry segment, e.g. Java or Microsoft or Databases, etc. Good generic news sites are c|net (http://www.cnet.com/) and ZDNet (http://www.zdnet.com/).

The front pages of the major companies can sometimes be good for information about their products, so check out the sites of IBM, HP (and Compaq), Fujitsu, Microsoft, Siemens, Oracle, etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kctripathy
ID: 17138171
Dear William,
I will suggest you to create an alert in google or yahoo in the keyword 'latest software technology from Microsoft(Eg WinFX), Sun(Eg JSF), Oracle'

here is the link for creating an alert (you need a google id)
http://www.google.com/alerts

You will automatically notified

Rest in next
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 17138277
Google alerts are a good solution if you know exactly what you're looking for. The problem here is that if you're looking for Sun information, then you also have to keep a close eye on what the other big Java players are doing, so that brings in IBM, Nokia, Motorola, HP, Compaq, etc. If you're looking at Oracle, then you may also want to watch out for Peoplesoft, etc. And if you're looking for something completely new, it just won't flag it.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:william007
ID: 17264845
Thanks=)
0