Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

form submit

Posted on 2006-07-19
12
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
just been asked to have a quick look at a site becuase there submit form does not work.

now when i do a submit form i do it in a server side langauge like CF, but this page is a html page and starts off like so...


<form name="form1" method="post" action="mailto:enquiry@louis-taylor.co.uk">


will the above work? there is some javascript at the top of the page also, but no idea what it does.

any help, many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pigmentarts
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 17136659
Hello pigmentarts,

check the mail server and error log....

HTH

I
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 17136670
will do now...
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 17136685
i dont have access, but i have tested the email address enquiry@louis-taylor.co.uk and it does work if i send a email direct using web mail so the email server is working.


should above work with just 'mailto' becuase i did not know you could just post like that.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 17136849
anyone?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Ivo Stoykov
ID: 17136853
Hi pigmentarts,

yes mail may work but does your script has priviliges to send mails?

check your logs, or ask admins do check them. You have to check server and mail logs and application logs (if any).

if mail doesn't work the reasion is in the log.

regards

I
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 17136967
called the server people, they stated there is no porblems. i sent a direct email and it got to them, from the form it does not go, they dont know why either?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:DreamMaster
DreamMaster earned 1000 total points
ID: 17137019
The above code will work, but only when it's used in combination with a user that has a mailclient.

If you try and submit this form, and you do not have a mailclient (like Outlook) installed..nothing will happen.

Why? Because "mailto:"  sends using your mailclient...not using the server.

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 17137034
so should outlook load up?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dharmeshmaniar
ID: 17137144
the above code will try to load default mail client of the users machine. (e.g outlook). It will open/load the default mail client if not already open/loaded.


0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 17137167
it does not try and do that on my machine and i do have outlook installed. they told me this was working and just stopped, have any updates been done on IE etc mean this outdated way no longer works?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:pigmentarts
ID: 17137291
i have outlook and it never opens or trys to open? i have also tested on 4 other computers and no joy!

anymore ideas?
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivo Stoykov earned 1000 total points
ID: 17137639
Hi pigmentarts,

check pemissions. in outlooks in tools options security usually stay Restricted Zone as a default setting.
Checking IE about settings of this probably will turn out that ActiveX are disabled or prompted. Thry to change the zone of the mail client or to set up the site into trusted sites or intranet

regards

I
0