[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 can't open or save as JPEG file.

Posted on 2006-07-19
2
Medium Priority
?
1,376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi

We can't open or save as a jpeg file in Outlook 2003.
We get an "Operation Failed" error.

Have tried to re-install office, same problem.

Thank you,

T
0
Comment
Question by:Tonie16
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:hiteshgupta1
ID: 17136777
Try clearing the Outlook Temp folder and try again;
http://www.howto-outlook.com/faq/securetemp.htm 
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 375 total points
ID: 17138918
Greetings, Tonie16 !

The extension may be blocked. You may need to add the JPG extension to the Level1Remove or Level2Remove key to allow the attachment.

Outlook Attachment
http://www.slipstick.com/outlook/esecup/getexe.htm
or
http://www.simtel.net/pub/pd/62314.html

Best wishes!
0