Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blocking access to my computer

Posted on 2006-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
hi
how i can block access to my computer or my documents. means even a user try to access "MYComputer" or "Control Panel" my program blocking this.
0
Comment
Question by:mahdiparak
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 1200 total points
ID: 17136827
there are several ways to do this, but there is no soultion that will provide 100% security,
the best way is to encrypt the files. then, you can restrict access to tem by means of ntfs security (see this: http://www.ciuly.com/delphi/win32api/security/index.html )
AFAIK, a regular user will not be able to access the my documents folder of anotehr user, though I never tried that.

I suggest using encryption. it's the safest way.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dMa
dMa earned 300 total points
ID: 17136828
1. by using differents account in windows.
    windows do not allow to access this folders for other users, except user have an administrator  
    account.
2. In the user policy I can remove "my computer" (Windows explorer) from the
    desktop and startmenu
    they still shortcuts to do this you have to write an application (service one) and
    still hook on it.
0