?
Solved

issue with pinging our laptop

Posted on 2006-07-19
9
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Last week, I had a laptop here, and prepared it for a new user at Bradford.
(Win XP SP2, all updates, VNC, etc...)

Sent laptop to our second office.

Asked user at the office to release / renew ipconfig, in order to get rid of IP address from this office here.

New address: 192.168.3.28 - second office DHCP shows this as an active lease to that machine.  Default Gateway is also correct.  All OK so far.

Laptop can ping second office server (192.168.3.1) - OK.

If we go the reverse way and second office server tries to ping computer name or ip address, always gets Request timed out.

Any idea as to why this is happening...??
0
Comment
Question by:philipgecko
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 17136775
turn off the windows firewall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipgecko
ID: 17136829
which port would I need to open to allow succesful pinging when using the exception area, do you know..?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
glennbrown2 earned 256 total points
ID: 17137178
go to the advanced tab, under ICMP click settings, and make sure the "allow incoming echo request" is checked
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NAORC
ID: 17137365
To be honest, i would just turn it off completely.  Its not worth the trouble.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dooleydog
dooleydog earned 248 total points
ID: 17137694
I might not turn the firewall off completely, since this is a laptop and may travel. The firewall can be beneficial when out of the office.

Good Luck,
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:NAORC
NAORC earned 248 total points
ID: 17137842
Turn it off completely!!

Replace it with zonealarm - its free and way better than crummy windows firewall
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Hays
Kevin Hays earned 248 total points
ID: 17138305
I've had good luck with kerio 2.18 which is a small, simple rule based firewall.  You have complete control of what you want to come in and go out.  Only like 2 megs if that also.  Also free btw.

Link: http://www.321download.com/LastFreeware/downloads321/keriopf215.zip

Anyway, I wouldn't turn the firewall off either.  Doing that is just asking for danger to come your way.  Zonealarm is not a tech guys firewall though really, it's geared more toward the novice user that just wants some basic protection without having to know network protocols, packets and blah, blah, blah.

cheers :D
0