Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is impact of size of Session attributes on Whole Web application????

Posted on 2006-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
Can anybody please explain me how it will affect to speed & performance of my web application in following cases?
    1)When I am putting some simple primitive & string attributes in my session?
    2)When I am combining all the above attributes into Value Object & then putting VO into my session?
Which one will be good?
Also will it affect to my application's speed if I add more attributes to session scope of my web application?
Thanx
pras
0
Comment
Question by:Econify
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 17136897
So long as you aren't adding kilobytes of stuff, you should see little or no difference...

So long as your server has the memory to handle the increase in memory TIMES the number of concurrent sessions you get

And it's up to you with the choice...

I tend to do (2)

But have been known to do (1)

Tim
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vikrant4u2
ID: 17137310
>> Also will it affect to my application's speed if I add more attributes to session scope of my web application?

yes surely it will effect performance,

try to use less number & size of session variables.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 17137388
>> yes surely it will effect performance,

It really depends on the size of the server, and number of users though, whether the effect is noticable (even measurable) or not...
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 375 total points
ID: 17137398
AND if the only other option is to store the variables in a database and have the server look them up from a single key stored in the session, storing everything in the session will probably be faster...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 17145256
Good luck pras :-)

Basically, it's a balancing game with no hard and fast rules...

Memory these days is cheap however, and throwing as much as you can at the webserver won't do you any harm at all :-D

Good luck again!

Tim
0