Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Which red hat fedora 5 I should download?

Posted on 2006-07-19
7
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Dear experts,

I am new to Linux and trying to download red hat fedora 5 from red hat web site. Here are all files avaliable for 5:

bordeaux-binary-i386.torrent        Fedora Core 5 Final - Bordeaux binary CD iso images for i386.  
bordeaux-DVD-i386.torrent       Fedora Core 5 Final - Bordeaux DVD images for i386.       3.1GB
bordeaux-binary-x86_64.torrent       Fedora Core 5 Final - Bordeaux binary CD iso images for x86_64.       
bordeaux-DVD-x86_64.torrent       Fedora Core 5 Final - Bordeaux DVD images for x86_64.       3.3GB       
bordeaux-binary-ppc.torrent       Fedora Core 5 Final - Bordeaux binary CD iso images for ppc.       
bordeaux-DVD-ppc.torrent       Fedora Core 5 Final - Bordeaux DVD images for ppc.       3.4GB       
bordeaux-source.torrent       Fedora Core 5 Final - Source images.       2.5GB       2006-03-20

URL: http://torrent.fedoraproject.org/

Which file I should downlaod? - I need burn into CD and install linux from cd-room.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bvwang
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
slyong earned 200 total points
ID: 17137230
bordeaux-binary-i386.torrent will work with most machines with CD-ROM drive.
bordeaux-DVD-i386.torrent will work with most machines with DVD drive.
bordeaux-binary-x86_64.torrent will work with computers with AMD64 or Intel64-bit Processors with CD-ROM drive.
bordeaux-DVD-x86_64.torrent will work with computers with AMD64 or Intel64-bit Processors with DVD drive.
bordeaux-binary-ppc.torrent will work with Macintosh with PPC Processors and CD-ROM drive.
bordeaux-DVD-ppc.torrent will work with Macintosh with PPC Processors and DVD drive.

Most probably bordeaux-binary-i386.torrent will work for you and is what you want as long as you have a PC.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:xDamox
ID: 17137897
Hi,

you will need some bittorrent software e.g. azureus (http://azureus.sourceforge.net/). If you have a DVD drive I would suggest
downlaoding bordeaux-DVD-i386.torrent else you will need to download the bordeaux-binary-i386.torrent which, contains
the Fedora distrobution that can be burnt to 80MIN CD's and will be approx four CD's,
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bvwang
ID: 17143428
Hi slyong, how can i burn it into CD after downloading? It is 3.2GB and it may need 5 CDs
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17143444
They are all ISO files (with .iso extensions at the end).  You have to have a CD-Writer to burn them.  You can use software like Nero or Roxio EasyCD Creator to burn them into CDs.  If you don't have any software, you can install CDBurnerXP (free) from http://www.cdburnerxp.se/.

If you don't have a CD-Writer, you better just buy the CDs from some store like http://shop.cheapbytes.com/cgi-bin/cart/0070011279.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bvwang
ID: 17144102
Yes I do have a CD burner and Nero. What I am wondering is that the downloading file is ONE iso file and how can I burn it into 4 - 5 CDs. thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:bvwang
ID: 17144109
It may be many iso files but how can i slip them into 5 CDs?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:slyong
ID: 17144142
The 3.2GB iso is a DVD image (bordeaux-DVD-i386.torrent).  bordeaux-binary-i386.torrent is 5 iso files.  My first posting was asking you to download the bordeaux-binary-i386.torrent
0