Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Find non-alphabetic char in string in VB

Posted on 2006-07-19
8
Medium Priority
?
1,397 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
Hi there
I want to verify whether a string has any non alphabetic character or not.
Flow goes like this:
str = "AD1@aYaZ"
If str has Non-Alphabetic character then
   Return True
Else str has no Non-Alphabetic Character then
  MsgBox "String must have 1 non-alphabetic character"
  Retun False
End if

Please help me, with code.
0
Comment
Question by:raghx_2000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 17138165
The simplest solution is to use a regular expression. I presume this is enforcing some password complexity rules, so you can do something like:

       Dim Str As String = "AD1@aYaZ6"
        Dim re As New System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex("^[A-Za-z]*$", System.Text.RegularExpressions.RegexOptions.IgnoreCase)
        Dim m As System.Text.RegularExpressions.Match = re.Match(Str)
        If m.Success Then
            MsgBox("String must have 1 non-alphabetic character")
            Return False
        End If
        Return True
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:raghx_2000
ID: 17144721
Thanks murray,
I know to do it in .NET way, but unfortunately iam using VB 3. So any user procedure / function etc.

hint: We got LIKE keyword similar to regEx, but i dont know to use it.

any suggestions.....
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
bpmurray earned 400 total points
ID: 17144769
OK, use the like operator in plain ol' VB. If we assume the string must be 8 characters, and have at least one non-alphabetic character, you can use:

        Dim Str As String = "AD1@aYaZ6"
       
        If Str like "[A-Za-z][A-Za-z][A-Za-z][A-Za-z][A-Za-z][A-Za-z][A-Za-z][A-Za-z]" then
            MsgBox("String must have 1 non-alphabetic character")
            Return False
        End If
        Return True
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:bpmurray
ID: 17144792
I forgot - if the string can be any length, you have to really check character by character (I haven't checked this, so there may be a typo):

      For iX=0 To Str.length
           If Str.Char[iX] like "[!A-Za-z]" then
               return True
           End If
       Next
       Return False
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alkali_Guy
ID: 17156621
Just do:

str = "AD1@aYaZ"
Dim i As Integer, token As Integer
For i = 1 To Len(str)
   token = Asc(Mid$(str, i, 1))
   If token < 65 Or (token > 90 And token < 97) Or token > 122 Then Return True
Next i
MsgBox "String must have 1 non-alphabetic character"
Return False
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Alkali_Guy
ID: 17156645
Oh, you have to substitute the stupid return mechanism for "Return."  I forgot.  So it'd be fooFighterFnc = True: Exit Function, etc.
0