Solved

Using a external IP to access a machine in an internal network

Posted on 2006-07-19
7
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have server interally say which is got an IP 192.168.1.2, i need to access this machine from outside using the internet. I have an external Ip too.

how do i use this external ip to access the 192.168.1.2 machine.

it would be really good if someone could give a step by step details coz im new to this.

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:vigneshv10
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:antoxa
ID: 17137396
Do you have an external IP on this machine?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 17137412
It sounds like you simply need to enable port forwarding on whatever router you have connecting you to the internet.

For example if you wanted to SSH into the machine from outside, you would go to the port forwarding page on your router config and forward port 22 to 192.168.1.2

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:antoxa
ID: 17137440
it will be better to configure NAT
on linux box it will be DNAT&SNAT
on cisco router ip nat outside and ip nat inside

WBR
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:vigneshv10
ID: 17137452
i have a sonic firewall and this machine is connected to that firewall.. and i do have an external ip
0
 

Author Comment

by:vigneshv10
ID: 17137463
the scenario is that i have 2 external ips. one external ip is assigned to my sonic firewall and i want to use the other ip to a machine on the internal network..
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
antoxa earned 50 total points
ID: 17137479
I don't know anything about sonic firewalls
For accessing from outside to inside you should configure NAT on this firewall
or configure external IP address on second ethernet interface on this machine and connect it to external network
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:noci
ID: 17137970
Probably you need to setup an alias on the outside interface of you sonicwall,
+ Destination NAT to the internal system +
Add filter rules to allow specific traffic to the system.
0