Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

move_uploaded_file and ownership/permissions

Posted on 2006-07-19
2
Medium Priority
?
983 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello.

The following comment was posted by jest3r: (http://ca.php.net/manual/en/function.move-uploaded-file.php#57959)

                  "It seems that move_uploaded_file use the GROUP permissions of the parent directory of the tmp
                  file location, whereas a simple "copy" uses the group of the apache process. This could create a
                  security nighmare if your tmp file location is owned by root:wheel"

I have run into this problem.  How can I get around it?  Is there another command, or a custom function that would do the trick?

 
0
Comment
Question by:hankknight
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ThG
ThG earned 400 total points
ID: 17137827

no, that's not possible unless your system has screwed up permissions (like setgid /tmp directory?).

how can you assert that you have run into this problem?

you can get more information about what's going on this way:

var_dump(stat($_FILES['....']['tmp_name']));
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cristi_2112 earned 1600 total points
ID: 17138250
The best solution is to make a habit of running a chmod command after each upload with the desired rights.
So after each:
move_uploaded_file($file['tmp_name'], $destination.'/'.$file['name']);

call:
chmod($destination . '/' . $file['name'], $permissions);
0