Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The os or bios?? Computer turns its self on??

Posted on 2006-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
A friend at work Larry, his son has HP Pavilion 2003 (xp home or Window ME) I Larry didn't know
Computer turns its self on, while he was away, came back the computer was on.
It might happen again?
0
Comment
Question by:Dan1965
3 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 17137318
Normaly, this is caused by a setting in the bios : wake on lan or modem - check those.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17157767
be sure power options aren't set to go into standby or hibernate
0
 

Expert Comment

by:r3nz0re
ID: 21345716
This is occuring on a HP G6000 laptop where wake on LAN is not enabled in the OS network card settings, and there is no sign of wake on LAN in the BIOS. Any ideas?
0