Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Temporarily disable logon to Windows 2003 server and shared drive

Posted on 2006-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
10,460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi

I have a Microsoft Windows 2003 Standard Edition server with a shared drive and remote desktop connections.

More than a year and a half back, we use to have a Novell 4.11 server. We use a DOS based POS program that needs a network drive to be mapped.

On the Novell server i used RCONSOLE to see who is logged on and from there i could close and disable login so that i can run the daily backups.

On the Windows 2003 server i use Terminal Services Manager and Management Console to see open files and sessions. I close files and connections from here.

My problem is this:
Is there a command or utility that can temporarily disable login/access to the shared drive and Remote Desktop Clients?
0
Comment
Question by:kcarrim
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurutc
gurutc earned 1000 total points
ID: 17137503
Hi,

You can do two things to accomplish this.

To stop access to the shared drive you can go to Local Security Policy under Control Panel->Admiistrative Tools->Local Security Settings->Local Poiicies->User Rights Assignment and change the setting of  'Access this computer from the network' to temporarily remove Everyone and any other users or groups who login to this server to access the share.  If you have Domain you have to do the same thing under AD Users and Computers in the Domain Group Policy Editor.

To stop access to remote desktop you just right-click on My Computer, then click properties->remote and then uncheck the 'Allow users to connect remotely to this computer' box.

To re-enable access, repeat above restoring settings.  

It's clunkier than just typing 'disable login' but on Windows you need to be logged in to manage it.  I guess MSoft wanted it to be a little more idiot-proof?  Who knows.

Good Luck,
- gurutc
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
RA123987 earned 1000 total points
ID: 17137848
Stop the server service:

Description of the server service:  Supports file, print, and named-pipe sharing over the network for this computer. If this service is stopped, these functions will be unavailable. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 17138326
What about some kind of VB script that can do this?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RA123987
ID: 17138424
I don't know VB.  But the command line option is: net stop server.  
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:kcarrim
ID: 17148539
Hmm..... This is a hard one. I have created a btach file that will shutdown, lock or restart the pc's on my network. That seems to be the best solution for the time being.

I would like to keep this thread open and wait for some more replies ;o)
0