Solved

Displaying Laptop content onto an external monitor

Posted on 2006-07-19
21
504 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi there all

I have been experiencing some bother with trying to display what is on my laptop monitor screen to an external NEC monitor, the problem that I am experiencing is that when I try and make both display the same. The external monitor acts as another screen for which the laptop displays....Can anyone help me to change this so as both dispalys show the same thing...

Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:SEUPB
  • 7
  • 7
  • 3
  • +3
21 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SEUPB
ID: 17138053
To specify, what I am wanting to do is clone what displays on the laptop to that on the external monitor.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:orbitus
ID: 17139013
What brand of laptop do you have?  On a Dell laptop there is a function button called 'fn' and then another keyboard button with the color of the 'fn' button that says 'CRT/LCD'  By holding down the 'fn' button and then pressing the 'CRT/LCD' button, each time you press the coombination you cycle through the display modes.

1. CRT alone (just the external monitor)
2. CRT and the LCD
3. LCD alone

I dont think these are the correct order they are just meant to explain the choices.  Most laptop manufacturers have a similar setup.

Hope this helps,

Chris
0
 

Author Comment

by:SEUPB
ID: 17139196
IT's an old NEC Versa Premium Model 7521N, it's playing up something shocking when I hold Ctrl amd F5 to toggle the screen modes.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:orbitus
ID: 17139235
What do you mean by 'playing up something shocking'?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 17139512
We maybe really don't want to know that...
How DO you switch between screens?
Are you sure about the Ctrl + F5 thing? Ordinarily, there is an "Fn" key and the key combo is supposed to be functioning without software support (as in working even in BIOS setup and plain old DOS). Ctrl, however, has a proper scan code and would be assumed to have more software-related impact...
/RID
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 17139574
You probably have a video card that supports two independent monitors.

Go into Control Panel -> Display -> Settings -> Advanced

and see if you can choose a setting that makes the two displays mirror each other.

Unluckily I don't have a similar laptop with me right now so I don't remember all the steps.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17146895
Here are the hotkey functions for this laptop, It is [fn]+[F5] http://help.nec-computers.com/pib.asp?platform=instr_hotkeys_7521N&mode=default&source=1411
This link is for the versa premium 7521N but there is another one for the Premium +lan , both hotkey controls are the same.
Which model do you have. Premium or Premium+Lan?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17146923
Do Not Hold down the f5 key just hold the fn and tap the f5 once. Each tap will change the settings from LCD,to  CRT,to  simultaneous and the 4th tap will bring you back to the laptop.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17149010
I presume you want both displays on, but want them cloned, and not an extended desktop - right?

... to do this, just go into Display Properties  (right-click on desktop, select Properties);  click the Settings tab;  click on monitor #2 (the picture); and clear the checkmark in the box that says "Extend my Windows desktop onto this monitor".   Click Apply, then OK, and you should have what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SEUPB
ID: 17152380
Thanks Gary but have already tried that and with no result with it. Is there any sort of program that exsists that can be downloaded which allows a user to tweak their desktop display?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17153836
The best software for tweaking would be powerstrip http://entechtaiwan.net/util/ps.shtm but I don't think it applies to this situation.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17155007
Agree PowerStrip is an excellent utility for creating custom display resolutions, etc.;  but as sparkmaker also noted, it does not apply to this issue.

What happens when you uncheck the "Extend my desktop ..." box ??  Do you get no display at all on the 2nd monitor?    Most laptops have a function key that allows you to select the laptop display, an external display, or both.   If that box is not checked, and you select both, you should get a cloned display.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SEUPB
ID: 17166036
Hi Gary

Even after I tap Fn and F5 I still get no output on the other screen that I want to display the cloned desktop onto, I have tried all the above with either 2 outcomes:

1. The extended desktop remains the same-
2. No display at all on the secound screen-
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 17169628
Not all laptops support a cloned display, so you may be trying to do something the laptop will simply not support.   Is Fn-F5 the correct key sequence to switch between internal and external displays?   If so, then either your notebook only supports dual displays in an extended display mode;  or there's still something you haven't set correctly in the video driver.   Look in the Advanced settings screen for a "clone" mode [right-click on the desktop; select Properties; click the Settings tab; select monitor 2 (click on the "2" picture"); then click on the Advanced button]   Look carefully, and be sure to check all of the available tabs (different drivers have different displays here, so I don't know exactly what you'll see).

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17170624
[fn]+[F5] are the correct fn combination as per my earlier posted link http://help.nec-computers.com/pib.asp?platform=instr_hotkeys_7521N&mode=default&source=1411

Gary may be onto something with the inability to clone displays. According to this page http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SiS_630/730
The SiS 630/730 video in this laptop is based on the 128-bit SiS 305, and the SiS 305 core supports two independent overlays. Although it does seem abit backward that if it has the ability to display 2 independant screens , that it can't clone one. But that seems to be the case http://help.nec-computers.com/pib.asp?platform=topic_01644&mode=default&source=1413 
FYI-->The easy one silver laptop is cross referenced as the 7521N.
You may want to consider using the TV out option if you need to clone the desktop. Obviously you'll need a TV rather than an external monitor, but it will clone the laptop screen, using an s-video to s-video cable. Would that be helpful?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SEUPB
ID: 17263410
Do we know of any updates for the driver in question?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17264765
0
 

Author Comment

by:SEUPB
ID: 17264856
BROKEN LINK
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 150 total points
ID: 17265009
Go to this page and use the -->Select your NEC product  box -->notebook/PDA-->Versa-->Versa Lagecy 1997-2001-->Premium
This will take you to the Versa Premium page. Click on--> DOWNLOADS
This will take you to the download page for your laptop.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 17265012
Missing the link? here it is  http://help.nec-computers.com/main.asp?lang=com
0
 

Author Comment

by:SEUPB
ID: 17270120
Cheers Sparkmarker for the Driver update, got the laptop cloning perfectly

Thanks.
0