?
Solved

Type of cisco route from headoffice  to branch connections

Posted on 2006-07-19
7
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hello Expert,

I propose linking four new sub offices
to head office using dedicated dsl connection.
I have negotiated favorable rates with my local telephone company.
The link will be from head office router to branch office
router ----  no  tunneling thru the internet.

Equipment I intend to purchase.

Head office                        Paradyne 6381 dsl modem and a cisco router

Each branch office             Paradyne 6381 dsl modem and cisco router
                                           1 nexxt        8 port switch

NOTE :    Paradyne modems will be supply by local phone at a discount once
                  Dsl link is  use for  at least 1 year.
                  Head office already has a full-networked infrastructure.

                  The above plan is only for the sub office connection


Question since I will not be passing
thru the Internet what type of Cisco router
would you recommend?


thanks

0
Comment
Question by:jomfra
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jabiii
ID: 17138190
insteead of buying both a dsl modem and a cisco router, have you looked at the Juniper Netscreen 5GT DSL ? It's a FW/VPN and DSL all in one. capable of routing too.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
ID: 17144269
>what type of Cisco router would you recommend?
  I'd suggest getting routers with DSL interfaces/cards instead of having to get separate DSL modems, if possible. Probably more expensive than getting a separate DSL modem, but the Cisco hardware would be more reliable.  Being more specific on which series would depend on a few things:

- How large is the main office?  (# of workstations & # of servers)
- Will the new main office router also be used as the WAN (Internet) router?  This router will have a single DSL line coming to it, correct?
- If main office router would also be the Internet router, are you planning on allowing VPN connections now or in the future?
- Any servers at the branches, or just at the main office?
- How many workstations at each of the branches?
- Will the branches be getting out to the Internet via the main office's WAN connection?
- What are the chances for growth in # of branch offices in the next 2 yr?

Note that you can get firewall, VPN & IPS (intrusion prevention) features bundled with your routers.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:jomfra
ID: 17147990


Hello Calvinetter,

Thanks for your response.


The current  Head office lay out

There are approximately  65 workstations a mix of nt 4 sp6 and win 2000 pro sp 4
The are 5 servers which includes 1 sun 3500 enterprise server --- database resides (Oracle dbms).
2 Dell poweredge 2300 ---- P.D.C and B.D.C
2 high end dell worktations which act as resource servers.
1 nortel switch.
1 nortel hub
1 baystack arn router.

Points to note. There is already two  branch office each equipped with Nortel switch and baystack router .
The head office and  two large branch is on a frame relay platform already.
Each branch office has capacity for 24 wokstation each .
Because of this capacity for growth it justified to use the frame relay for the existing large branches to head office connection.



Plans for the four sub offices.

The propose sub offices will not house any servers.
A maxuimun of 4 workstation catering for growth is planned.
No connection to the internet is needed , thru out  the entire domain ( head office and branch office inclusive).
The entire sub office to  head office set up will be spoke and hub formation.
All sub office will connect to head office


Equipment for each suboffice.

One nexxt 8 port switch
4-6 network cat5 boxes.
The local telephone company insist that they provide the Paradyne modem as part of
The deal I ironed out with them.
All That is missing is what type of cisco router to purchase to enchance sercurity.
I was advise by the telephone company that for  dedicated dsl connection will be virtual from  branch to head office no movement thru the internet.
I trust that the honor their side of the barging, but need to enforce security , hence the request for type of cisco router  

Hope this answers you questions
Thank you
 





1


0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
calvinetter earned 2000 total points
ID: 17151323
Thanks for the clarification...
  As far as # of hosts now & allowing for growth at the main office, a 2811 or 2821 will work for the main office; 2811 has 2 FE interfaces, 2821 has 2 GigE interfaces; both also have 4 open HWIC slots + 1 net module slot & can handle a good workload.

For the branches, I'd go with a minimum of 870 series - they support maybe 20-30 hosts max; for anything more, I'd go with the 1800 series (1721/1751 models would normally be a choice, but this series is being phased out) .  Since you're stuck with the Paradyne modems, all you need are 2 ethernet interfaces on the branch routers, so an 871 for offices <30 hosts, & an 1811 (or higher) for up to about 75-100 users.

Since security is a concern, I'd recommend getting the "Advanced Security" or "Advanced IP Services" IOS images - the main feature you'll want is CBAC (Context-Based Access Control); just ask your distributor or local Cisco reseller that you require the "firewall feature set."

  870 series:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps380/products_data_sheet0900aecd8028a976.html
  1800 series model comparison:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5853/prod_models_comparison.html
  1800 series fixed-config models:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5853/products_data_sheet0900aecd8028a95f.html
  2800 series:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps5854/index.html

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:jomfra
ID: 17153163
hello calvinetter,

thanks for all the info and links
this discussion thas proven to be worth more than 500 pionts
i have learn alot and i am amaze about your approach to providing
and answer you requested a good understand about present
and future plans.
keep up the good work
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:jomfra
ID: 17153179
hello calvinetter

ignore a few typo in my response
tring to type too fast.
thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:calvinetter
ID: 17153294
Thanks for the kind words, jomfra.  Good luck!

cheers
0