Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2K DTS package SQL Timeout expired

Posted on 2006-07-19
6
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I've got a dts package which is intended to port data from one sever to another, the package used to work but now when I click on the Parse Query button I get the following error message:

OLE DB Error Trace (OLE/DB Provider'SQLOLEDB' IDBInitialize:: Initialize returned 0x80004005:
[OLE/DB Provider returned message: Timeout expired]

Are there any settings I can change to circumvent this error.  Both the source and destination server/databases are visible
0
Comment
Question by:Natchiket
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mr_Peerapol
Mr_Peerapol earned 500 total points
ID: 17137674
From one server, are you able to connect to another sever just to query some data? If yes, an operation run by DTS might take longer time to complete than the default timeout setting.

To set no timeout for remote query, you can use:
sp_configure 'remote query timeout', 0
go
reconfigure with override
go

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=314530
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Natchiket
ID: 17137780
> From one server, are you able to connect to another sever just to query some data?

Actually no ... when i try this in Query Manager from VLA62 I get the same error
SELECT TOP 1 * FROM CBASQLTN1.AMLS2LiveCopy.dbo.MOVMovement

So... looks like there's some other factor
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Mr_Peerapol
ID: 17137801
Did you try executing DBCC TRACEON (7300, 3604) before running your query ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Natchiket
ID: 17137828
This

DBCC TRACEON (7300, 3604)

SELECT TOP 1 * FROM CBASQLTN1.AMLS2LiveCopy.dbo.MOVMovement

Gives the following

Server: Msg 7399, Level 16, State 1, Line 3
OLE DB provider 'SQLOLEDB' reported an error.  
[OLE/DB provider returned message: Timeout expired]
OLE DB error trace [OLE/DB Provider 'SQLOLEDB' IDBInitialize::Initialize returned 0x80004005:   ].
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
chhapia_chintak earned 500 total points
ID: 17143708
Reregister the "sqloledb.dll" DLL as follows, this may help:

1. At a command prompt, change to the C:\Program Files\Common Files\System\Ole DB folder.
2. At a command prompt, type the following command:
regsvr32 sqloledb.dll
3. You should receive confirmation that the DLL is registered successfully.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Natchiket
ID: 17144736
Thanks but the problem still remains
0