Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 - AutoForward

Posted on 2006-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,494 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm using Outlook 2003 Sp2, with Exchange 2003 SP2.

Trying to create an autoforward rule, so when one of my users is out the office, they can forward all email to their Hotmail account for example.

I've tried using the rules wizard but can only forward internally, but not to Internet address.  I've tried selecting a contact (with external email address) and using a contact (with external email address), through the global addresss book, but no success.  Just won't forward to the Internet.

Is this possible ?  

0
Comment
Question by:stevendunne
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LuckyLuke57
ID: 17137793
Hi stevendunne,

The ability to autoforward to external email-addresses is something that can be enabled/disabled by the exchange-administrator.
In our office it is disabled, because spammers get Out of office messages, and in that way they know this are existing addresses.

Worse: if I would like to know with bad intentions when someone left his home for a vacation, an OOO-message is very dangerous.

Lucky Luke
0
 

Author Comment

by:stevendunne
ID: 17137817
We have it enabled, and normal out of the office messages do go out to the Internet.

When one of my users is out, with machine switched off etc, I want their mail to be be forwarded to an external address like Hotmail, then they can pickup the mail via there PDA.  But using the rules wizard in Outlook, I can't create a rule to forward messages to an external email address.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:LuckyLuke57
LuckyLuke57 earned 450 total points
ID: 17138395
Strange, I have send you a comment an hour ago, and it didn't appear.

Here it is again:

I made a rule,
"Apply this rule after the message arrives where my name is in the To box forward it to myself@myplace

Luke
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
davidis99 earned 750 total points
ID: 17138487
Our office setup sounds similar to yours, and I successfully created a rule, and an out of office rule, to forward messages, though I used a local ocpy of contacts instead of the global address list, and pointed to a specific external address within my local contacts.  Using the Out of office assistant, click on Add Rule, check the boxes for "sent directly to me" and "copied (Cc) to me", check the forward box, then select the external email address from the local contacts.  For a standard rule, the procedure is similar, if you start with a blank rule.
0