?
Solved

List all the groups to which a user is a member

Posted on 2006-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
What is the command to list all the groups to which a user is a member?
0
Comment
Question by:tammyf
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 17138035
cat /etc/group |grep username
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 17138048
or for better reading,

 cat /etc/group|grep bira|cut -f1 -d':'
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bira
ID: 17138057
change bira by username in the last post
0
 

Author Comment

by:tammyf
ID: 17138536
This did not work.  I did not mention that this is for an Xserve and maybe I need different commands?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
fridom earned 500 total points
ID: 17144118
groups user_name

Regards
Friedrich
0