Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BSOD - Inaccessible_Boot_Device - stop 0X7B error (W2K Server)

Posted on 2006-07-19
8
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I keep getting the above error on startup. Even once I switch to safe mode the error appears.
During a reboot the server appeared to lose the Smart Array Controller (Compaq 532) & requested for a driver on startup. It appears that the incorrect driver was installed resulting in this error.
I have tried a repair - F6 (install SCSI driver) but the BSOD keeps appearing.

Appreciate your help on this as this is a critical server.
Thanking You.
Sal.
0
Comment
Question by:saliyam
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:arvanius
ID: 17138472
Update all firmware by downloading a firmware upgrade CD free from www.hp.com, support and downloads..

It this does not help call HP Support, they are the best at solving problems with Compaq/HP hardware...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JeremyPage
ID: 17139765
Sounds like a hardware problem to me, I hope it's still under support.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pmarquardt
pmarquardt earned 400 total points
ID: 17141553
Can you give me the parameter it shows on the screen?

1,2,3, or 4.

This will help to identify the issue, and the cause.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 1600 total points
ID: 17142745
you will have to remove all the drivers from the windows\system32\drivers directory -- and the INF and PNF files from the windows\inf directory to totally get rid of the old drivers,  THEN, when you have done this, and assuming the new drivers are on a floppy, boot to CD, press F6 several times, and with the floppy in the drive, it will read the new files.  Then go through as if you are installing the OS again, BUT, at the screen where it finds the existing OS, press "R" to repair the installation, do NOT press ENTER!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:saliyam
ID: 17158884
The parameters are as follows:
0x000007B
0xF682B84C
0XC0000034

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pmarquardt
ID: 17167295
Try the last known good cofiguration from the startup menus. Did you create a secondary hardware profile within the OS?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pmarquardt
ID: 17167300
Another suggestion is to boot from a secondary OS, like Windows PE or BartPE and run a chkdsk /r on the drive in question.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pmarquardt
ID: 17167444
If neither of the suggestions work, you will have to follow the recommendation of Scrathcyboy to remove the old drivers and install new drivers without the use of the OS.
0