Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrading user from workgroup to domain

Posted on 2006-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18

Hi folks,
  I have varius users that are not logged onto a domain,  when I conect them to a new domain, they get a new desktop screen.  I have to then copy over all the files i.e desktop and mydocumnet files.  Is there a way of importing the local users profiles into the new domain profiles so it lloks like desktop never changed.

Hope i am making sense
Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:cstephen100
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17137926
There is no direct way of migration the users.  But here's what I would do....

Let the user logon to the domain.
Have the user logoff.
Copy the CONTENTSof the Documents and Settings\userid from the old workgroup profile and paste it in the new Documents and Settings\userid for the domain logon.

If you have the same userid configured on the domain that the user used locally in the workgroup then the profile might be something like this userid.000 or userid.domain.

Try that and see how it goes.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 375 total points
ID: 17138001
I'd consider using the WinXP built-in "File and Settings Transfer" (FAST) wizard.   You can run it once to gather the files/settings for the old user (storing the information via the "network" option).  Then run it again with the new user to restore everything.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/winxppro/deploy/mgrtfset.mspx
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17138009
Good idea, I forgot about that tool.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 17142258
if you want the complete copy of the profile then use the inbuilt profile copy tool......

right click my computer - properties - advanced - user profiles - select your profile then hit copy - c:\documents and settings\domain user

or you can use the user state migration tool
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321197/en-us
0