?
Solved

Network Browsing In a Domain

Posted on 2006-07-19
7
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Dear Sir,

We have  Window 2000 Domain Controller named mynet . All window client machines login to Domain mynet . For resource sharing , client use My Network Places (Network Browser) and all  client machnies names get displayed under mynet . However keeping in view the user comfort , we want to categorise the list of  Clients being displayed into different category like PRODUCTION & PURCHASE . In peer-to-peer , we could do the same by using different WorkGroup name . But under Domain Controller option , I do not know how achieve the objective .

Kindly help me please .


Regards
B Mittal
0
Comment
Question by:bvmittal
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 672 total points
ID: 17138003
Sorry,
This option is not possible as the computer browser will catagorize them by domain and workgroup only.  This is a proprietary database and the display options are static.  What you see is what you get.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 664 total points
ID: 17138140
What your talking about is, creating seperate domains, with domain trust relationships between domains.  Not really intended for categorization purposes.  You would need more domain controllers to accomplish this, and in my opinion it is not worth it administratively.

A better option would be to rename your computers in each department, to correspond with their location.

Example: AP6FL1 = Accounts payable station 6 on the first floor.

Then at least you would get the benefit of showing the network neighborhood in alphabetical order.

Obviously this would pose a problem if you started moving alot of machines around...they would need to be renamed.

In my experience it isn't recommended to let the average users tool around in the neighborhood.....That is how accidents happen and phone calls to helpdesk are generated.

I actually remove network neighborhood through group policy on my network, and I map drives to resources according to security groups using a logon script.

Example: \\servername\human resources\sec.file
This folder has permissions for only Human resources security group, and domain admins.  The file "sec.file" is just a file I created that contains nothing....it's just a marker and is set to read-only.

Logon script below.

IF EXIST "\\servername\human resources\sec.file" net use H: "\\server\human resources\"

If they don't have permission to the see the file "sec.file"....they don't get the drive mapped.

That is a quick way to manage access to network shares using security groups, instead of relying on User's to comprehend and remember where resources are and how to access them, on your network.

good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bvmittal
ID: 17138686
Dear xuserx2000

Thanks for valuable suggestion . Pl tell me how to implement this .
Say I have a Desktop named MyPC , and it's folder Docs is to be accessible to other user belonging to a Security Group say  MIS .

Pl guide me what steps I have to follow at Client and Domain Controller to setup this requirement .

Regards
B V Mittal
0
 

Author Comment

by:bvmittal
ID: 17162433
Dear Mr xuserx2000

I await for your kind reply please .
Kindly help me , by giving your expert guidence .

Regards
B V Mittal
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:r_naren22atyahoo
r_naren22atyahoo earned 664 total points
ID: 17292968
>>>>Say I have a Desktop named MyPC , and it's folder Docs is to be accessible to other user belonging to a Security Group say  MIS .
Normally all the Shared folders are on the File Server which are backed up regularly..

now rght click on that folder and select sharing give a name (can be same as the folder name, say share1)
insecurity select the add and add the required groups or users to it and give the necessary file permitions.

Now in the active directory drill down to the users properties, select profile
there you will have an option to enter the script file.
enter mis.bat

now in the folder
\\domaincontrolername\netlogon
folder
create the file mis.bat add the following text
--------------------------------------------------


net use X: "\\servername\share1"

--------------------------------------------------

regards
naren
0