Solved

Backupexec - job fails

Posted on 2006-07-19
21
1,653 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
OS: Windows Small Business Server 2003 w/SP1
Application: Backupexec for Windows server 9.1 w/SP4

You can see screenshots of the errors here:
http://www.jan-egil.net/backup

As you can see it fails on different times, on some days the backup is almost complete when it fails, and other days it can be 0 bytes written.

Since the problem started we have tried the following:
-Upgraded to latest firmware on the backupdevice
-Upgraded to latest servicepack on Backupexec
-Repaired the Backupexec-installation (Add/remove programs, Change, Repair)
-Renamed the "Catalogs"-folder so it was re-created
-Restarted the server and the backup device

The backupdevice was bought for about a month ago because the old on failed.
Also the tapes are brand new.

Before we used the "Append to media, overwrite if no appendable media is available", but yesterday I tried to set it to "Overwrite media", but it made no difference.

I`m beginning to get out of ideas on what to try now, so I really would appreciate some suggestions regarding this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:jering
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
21 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pterranova13
ID: 17138228
Hi jering,
>
What are you backing up: Files, Exchange, Etc?
I know that backupexec 9.1 has issues with backing up Mailboxes and Public Folders. It will go all the way through and then fail at the end. It's really not failing but for some reason once it backups all the mailboxes or public folders it can not release from the store and will time out and hence fail.



Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Letterpart earned 168 total points
ID: 17138251
Do you have the job setup to automatically cancel after a certain amount of time?
Look int the Alert History and find: Job CancellationEnabled is this set to yes or no?

Can you create a new job but this time try backing up to disk. Doesn't have to invlove large selections. Just a few folders or files.

If this works, try the same thing but with one of your local selections shown in your screenshots, say E:

Then maybe try to run a larger backup to disk of several selections and see if that works.

If this is ok, it starts to point to your tape media/drive rather than the software.

Now, what I am going to say next is not intended to be rude or insulting but.....

are you sure you don't have the write protect enabled on the tape?

Now, I only ask as I did this once :-( and had to phone Veritas tech support several times and finally they found the problem. I felt such a d1ck.

Also, have a look at: http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/246967.htm

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 17138407
If it is not a protected tape (see above)

Test one:
Inventory the tape (automatic schedule 1/2 hour before backup time -- no eject) before backing up.

Test two:
Reinitialize the tape -- just once -- before backing up

I have had this same problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jering
ID: 17139535
pterranova13: I`m backing up files, Exchange and SQL. Maybe I should try without the Exchange tonight? If it works then, what`s the workaround for the problem related to Exchange?

Letterpart: The job setup is not set to automatically cancel after a certain amount of time. When I backup a small selection, the job ends successfully. Some times it stops at 2 GB, other times at 37 GB. The whole backup should be around 40 GB. The writeprotection lasts for 1 day, and the tapes are cycled every day.

glenn_1984: The inventory is successful, both scheduled and manually.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pterranova13
ID: 17139748
In respect to the Exchange issues, I had this problem with my backs and the only work around seemed to be upgrading to 10.0 (as per Veritas) to correct this problem with the Mailbox and Public folder Stores. I did not implement this as i have since left that company so I can not say that yes this was the exact fix, but Veritas/Symantec did suggest that.

When you look at your logs what is it failing on exactly. Can you tell??
0
 

Author Comment

by:jering
ID: 17140236
pterranova13: Have a look at the screenshots, www.jan-egil.net/backup
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pterranova13
ID: 17140492
Are you using Advanced Open File options at all. Also, Are you using any special SQL options i believe you said you were backing up SQL DB. also, are you backing up to Tape or Disk.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pterranova13
ID: 17140502
Another Point.....Are you using any module for the Exchange backups.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17142154
Can you try a manual backup to an empty tape? what does that show up with?
What type of tape drive is it and how is it connected to the server? Have you tried restoring some data from a failed backup?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:dlongan
dlongan earned 166 total points
ID: 17142570
Well all your information points to numrous possiblities.

1.  Bad hardware (controller/cabling/drive) - High on the list is the drive since it was the most recent change to the enviroment - try running HP StorageWorks Library and Tape Tools to confirm / qualify the new drive and media.
2.  Device Driver Conflicts - Confirm the tape drive is using the latest veritas device driver (device manager, driver tab) and isn't enabled in the Windows "removable storage manager" located in "Computer Management"
3.  I don't see any cleaning jobs that have been run, are you manually cleaning the drive with a cartridge?
4.  On 7/7 @ 01:00 the job shows "failed" what errors are being reported on this failure?
5.  Any good information in the Event Viewer under "System" or "Application" during the backups?




0
 

Author Comment

by:jering
ID: 17152618
Tried to run the backup job without backing up Exchange, and it failed at 32 GB.

I`ll check the other points later today when I`m at the location.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17152736
What backup hardware are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jering
ID: 17159542
rindi: It`s a HP DLT VS 40/80 (external)

Last night I ran the job without both SQL and Exchange and it still fails.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 166 total points
ID: 17159570
Try backing up to tape using ntbackup and not BE, and also go to HP's site, there are some tools you can download to test the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jering
ID: 17168544
Here is the result from the try with NTBackup:

Backup Status
Operation: Backup
Active backup destination: DLT
Media name: "Daglig - tape 1"

The device reported an error on a request to MS_UpdateNtmsOmidInfo.
Error reported: 11.
There may be a hardware or media problem.
Please check the system event log for relevant failures.
An inconsistency was encountered on the media in DLT. Do not append to this media.
The operation was ended.
Backup completed on 24.07.2006 at 17:08.
Directories: 0
Files: 0
Bytes: 0
Time:  1 second

Error: C: is not a valid drive, or you do not have access.

The operation was ended.
Backup completed on 24.07.2006 at 17:08.
Directories: 0
Files: 0
Bytes: 0
Time:  1 second

----------------------

The operation did not successfully complete.

----------------------


And here is the events generated in the application log:

Event Type:      Information
Event Source:      NTBackup
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      8018
Date:            24.07.2006
Time:            17:14:37
User:            N/A
Computer:      HEIMDALSRV
Description:
Begin Operation

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NTBackup
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      8017
Date:            24.07.2006
Time:            17:14:43
User:            N/A
Computer:      HEIMDALSRV
Description:
NTBackup error: 'The device reported an error on a request to MS_UpdateNtmsOmidInfo.
Error reported: 11.
There may be a hardware or media problem.
Please check the system event log for relevant failures.'

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NTBackup
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      8017
Date:            24.07.2006
Time:            17:14:43
User:            N/A
Computer:      HEIMDALSRV
Description:
NTBackup error: 'An inconsistency was encountered on the media in DLT. Do not append to this media.'

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NTBackup
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      8001
Date:            24.07.2006
Time:            17:14:43
User:            N/A
Computer:      HEIMDALSRV
Description:
End Backup of ' ' 'Warnings or errors were encountered.'

       Verify:    
       Mode:    
       Type:    
 
Consult the backup report for more details.


For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NTBackup
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      8001
Date:            24.07.2006
Time:            17:14:53
User:            N/A
Computer:      HEIMDALSRV
Description:
End Backup of ' ' 'Warnings or errors were encountered.'

       Verify:    
       Mode:    
       Type:    
 
Consult the backup report for more details.


For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      NTBackup
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      8019
Date:            24.07.2006
Time:            17:14:53
User:            N/A
Computer:      HEIMDALSRV
Description:
End Operation: Warnings or errors were encountered.
Consult the backup report for more details.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

I`ll try to run some tests with HP Library & Tape tools and post the results.

But now I`m starting to suspect the hardware...what do you think?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 17168785
Yes, so do I. Did you try the ntbackup using a virgin tape? Maybe also try using a cleaning tape before that.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dlongan
ID: 17170490
"1.  Bad hardware (controller/cabling/drive) - High on the list is the drive since it was the most recent change to the enviroment - try running HP StorageWorks Library and Tape Tools to confirm / qualify the new drive and media."

Above is an excerpt of my original post...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Hedley Phillips
ID: 17184433
Jering,

Can you do a backup to disk rather than tape? This is one of the first things Veritas tech support get you to do when reporting problems.

If it works and you get a complete backup, you know that it is your tape drive/tape/etc at fault rather than the software/network/remote modules etc. At least it ticks some boxes.


/Mad
0