Solved

Problems archiving on Lotus Notes - error entry not found in index

Posted on 2006-07-19
24
13,952 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,
We use Lotus Domino ver. 6.5 for our email system. Our users archive their email to a network share that is not on the Domino server. Recently some users when they click on Tools and Archive Settings, they get the error "Server Error: Entry not found in index". If they try to use any of the archive options unders "Action", such as "Archive Now", they are asked if want to go ahead but then they get the same error. Thery cannot open the Archive log either. I can open their archivee from the network driver where they are stored so the archive file is still OK but you can't archive any other mail. Some users can access it exactly the same way as before.
I did try updall on one of the affected files, I had to run it from the server tasks as I can't get the server console to run.
Is there anything you can suggest please?
Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JB123456
  • 9
  • 7
  • 4
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 17139194
Sounds like a permission/access problem.

Have you checked your client's permissions to access this server?
Do they have the required drive mapping etc. to access their archive?
I assume they have manager access in ACL of their own respective archives?
Can they read their own archives? Copy documents from mailfile to archive?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17139355
In addition, this may be network related.
Check ping and DNS from a client machine with issues.
As shuboarder  mentioned, if there were any ACL changes ame changes or similar, then these could be problematic.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:JB123456
ID: 17144466
Thanks for the suggestions.  In answer to your questions
Have you checked your client's permissions to access this server?
Yes - Permissions are fine
Do they have the required drive mapping etc. to access their archive?
Yes
I assume they have manager access in ACL of their own respective archives?
Yes
Can they read their own archives? Copy documents from mailfile to archive?
Yes they can read their archive but cannot archive further documents as all archive options no longer work

They cannot use any of the Archive actions within their mailbox.

With regard to the network related comment, if I use the Domino Admin on my machine, I get the exact same problem. All servers are online, pingeable etc.
Why it appears so strange is that some users have the problem, some don't and there is no discernable difference between them.
I definately think its a Lotus issue rather than anything permissions/network related. And it did work just fine up until a couple of days ago.

Thanks for the suggestions though, anything else I might try?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 17151186
I would try to delve deeply into what exactly changed in the days before/after the problem.

Check the Ntoes logs and try to get SysAdmin/Network help.

Maybe they changed something in the MS Active directory, DNS, NFS, ... ?

I hope this helps !

0
 

Author Comment

by:JB123456
ID: 17153864
I've been trying to see has anything changed but there's nothing obvious. It appears to be that if you attempt to archive using the local mail db, you can do it. Its when you open the server replica you can't - I restored the mail6.ntf, but this again worked locally and not on the server. I tried to do a trace to the Archive server and it failed. I created a connection document. following the settings in other connection documents but this didn't help. I'm planning to reboot early next week, I know it should have been the first thing but I had hoped to avoid it.
I'll let you know if this helps.
Thanks again for the suggestions
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:shuboarder
ID: 17154418
Under archive settings >> basics tab
Can you see where you are archiving to?

The only options I see are local or domino server

You say you have managed to archive to a non-domino server?
So you have it set to local and have somewhere specified a path to this server?
Is this path the original path since the archive was set up?

Antything strange under database properties?
conflicting replica ids?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JB123456
ID: 17154599
I cannot access the Archive settings - thats the problem. I open Lotus Administrator, locate the mail file, open the mail acocunt, click on Tools, Archive settings - I get the "Server Error: Entry not found in index". This is only affecting some accounts, not all. The archive folder is keep on another server because of its size.
Yes it is the original archive location and it works fine for some accounts - and has worked for years. The ACL looks fine, nothing obviously wrong.
Next step a reboot and then I'm out of ideas! I do have a workaround in the meantime - thankfully
But please keep on with the comments, they are appreciated and help me to check everything
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17160407
Just adding some observations.  You say that the users can archive from their local replica to the mapped drive that is not a domino server.  

But they cannot archive from the SERVER replica to the mapped drive.  Archive functions run two agents, Archive now, and scheduled archive.  When run from the server they are using the user's credentials, in which case the archive agent when run actively should run when users: have permission to run agents on the server and the local client is engaged to see the mapped drive, since the mapped drive is relative to the client computer and not the server, right?

I think the error you're seeing is that the stored path is being read incorrectly on the server, so the server can't see it.  So, is the mapped drive: //server/path/filename, or //driveletter/path/filename?

http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=0&q1=archive&uid=swg21206402&loc=en_US&cs=utf-8&cc=us&lang=en

Also possible that the permissions to run agents on the server is not there for the few where the archiving is failing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JB123456
ID: 17182932
Thanks for the information - yes that sounds exactly like the problem I'm having. The version of Notes I'm using is 6.5.1 though not 6.5.4 but its exactly the same apart from that. The mapped drive is \\\servername\Folder\Notes archives\username\filename. Unfortunately I haven't been able to reboot the server and won't be able to until next week.
I'll update then to say whether it helped or not. Maybe an upgrade to 6.5.5 is the only solution?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17185942
Rebooting the server won't help this problem, you have to open the client profiles for each mail file to the Archive settings, and then change the link from the client's mapped drive: "P:\\thisfolder\myname\a_mymail.nsf" to \\servername\folder\username..

Unless you map a drive from your server to the common folder on the other server.  If all clients have the mapped: "P"  drive, then the Notes server might find the archive if it, too, had the same mapped "P" drive.

Not sure about this, but worth a try, huh?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JB123456
ID: 17199248
Thanks for the comments but the problem is I can't open the Archive settings, thats where I get the error. I have tried opening a local replica of the mail file, changing the Archive Settings to ensure they are pointing to the mapped drive. I then replicate the changes but when I try to access the Archive Settings or run Archive on the server copy I get the error again.
So for the moment the situation I am in is that some of my users cannot Archive their mail or open their existing Archive folder through the Tools area in their mailbox, unless they are in the local replica of their mail which is not an option.
I have a workaround which looks like the only way this will work (open the archive file through the mapped drive, so its another db on the workspace)

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17202641
>>I can't open the Archive settings<< you won't be able to, unless you're signed on as the user.  This is one of those author/reader profiles, I think.  I will check further tonight.

If you're signed on as the user and can't open the archive settings, then you may have to add an agent to delete the profile so you can recreate it.

Or you can grab a month of scanez from Ytria.com - they have a free promotion running that will allow you to look at and modify documents, forms, etc. in the Notes Database.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17211384
Hi JB123456,

What happens when you remove the archive icon from the desktop and re-open the archive from File ~ Database ~ Open?

Do that and close the Workspace, close the Inbox view, close everthing except the Welcome page. Open the Inbox view and try agian.

The fact that you can't even open the archive settings would make it appear that something may be wrong with the client settings. Even if the user doesn't have rights to his archive, the user should be able to open his archive settings and change them. The user should be able to create a new archive, change the location, change what is being archived.
 
The names.nsf may be the problem. As a test,
This look similar to the "Time Tested" thread located here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_21795766.html

Thank you marilyng for pointing out the scanEZ program. Very cool.

frankco
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Frankco
Frankco earned 200 total points
ID: 17211396
Hi JB123456,

What happens when you remove the archive icon from the desktop and re-open the archive from File ~ Database ~ Open?

Do that and close the Workspace, close the Inbox view, close everthing except the Welcome page. Open the Inbox view and try agian.

The fact that you can't even open the archive settings would make it appear that something may be wrong with the client settings. Even if the user doesn't have rights to his archive, the user should be able to open his archive settings and change them. The user should be able to create a new archive, change the location, change what is being archived.
 
The names.nsf may be the problem. As a test, remove the names.nsf, reinstall and do not replace the names.nsf. See what happens. Of course backup the user's files.

This look similar to the "Time Tested" thread located here.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Email/Lotus_Notes_Domino/Q_21795766.html

Thank you marilyng for pointing out the scanEZ program. Very cool.

Sorry about the double post. I accidently hit the enter key.

frankco
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17211729
Yeah, I guess when it comes down to it, you can blow away the client and start over.  You know, I've never had these things happen to any of my client installs.   I've seen it happen when IT departments play pass-down with the computer and not re-image the hard drive.

The "Time Tested" goes through everything we've done here, save the reinstall. :)

Glad you like Ytria.. cool folks, they actually respond to support questions, too.  My favorite was actionbar EZ, and the newer one that does the view columns and formulas. I inherited about 500 4.5 Notes databases with views, and forms from hell, especially with the MOST annoying habit to leave the system ACTIONS visible on forms and views when they don't or shouldn't work.  Or to have the same action repeated over and over with the same mistake into 125 views.

ActionBar solved most of the problems, so I suggested that they create one for the view one since that was the other time  consuming problem.

ScanEZ and SignEZ should be standard tools for all admins.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JB123456
ID: 17222233
Hi,
To answer some of the recent questions:
1. What happens when you remove the archive icon from the desktop and re-open the archive from File ~ Database ~ Open?
The Archive opens when you do File, Database, Open
2. The fact that you can't even open the archive settings would make it appear that something may be wrong with the client settings. Even if the user doesn't have rights to his archive, the user should be able to open his archive settings and change them. The user should be able to create a new archive, change the location, change what is being archived.
This used to work and still works on some clients. This problem does not just happen ont he client PC, it also happens when using the Domino Administrator.
3. The names.nsf may be the problem
I've restored the names.nsf but this hasn't made any difference
4. you can blow away the client and start over
Its not just a problem on the client

I've rebooted the server and still have the problem.
Anything else I should try or is it just a Notes Feature?!?!
Thanks to all
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17222723
Not a notes feature.  Did you delete the archive profile and recreate it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JB123456
ID: 17223405
When I open the server copy of the mail, I cannot get into the Archive Settings to delete the profile.
But I tried this by opening the local mail file, deleted the profile, replicated and then attempted to get into the Archive Settings on the server copy, same error.




0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:marilyng
ID: 17229124
JB123456 - deleting the local profile may not delete the profile on the server, especially if it is a differently signed profile document.  You need to open the server copy using SCANEZ and delete using this tool.  Unless you are proficient in lotusscript, and can write the delete agent.

This is why I said use SCANEZ a few messages ago.  Even replacing the design, compacting, updall will not delete a profile document.  

The archive profile document is corrupted, or left over from a previous installation of Notes or left over from a different user.

There is no other way to do this.  Save create a NEW mail file and copy the old documents into the new mail file. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:JB123456
ID: 17234454
Hi Marilyng,
I downloaded this tool, connected to an affected mailbox, deleted the profile - still getting the error. I copied over a profile from an un-affected mailbox, still getting the error.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
marilyng earned 300 total points
ID: 17236487
Can you be more specific?  which profile did you delete? And was that profile for the mail file user?  There are a few different profiles for the email database.

This would be a whole lot easier if I could see what you're doing.. we had a similar problem a few months back that we couldn't solve until the user mailed me a copy of the database, then I could tell what the problem was in two seconds just by opening the database.

Ok, let's take this in exact steps.

You log on with the USER'S Credentials.
Go to the User's WORKSPACE so you see the icons.
Does the MAIL file have an ICON?  Does the ICON have a Mail file symbol?

Now, let's create a new archive database, just for the heck of it.  File>>Database>> New and select the StdR6Mail template.  When deciding the location, let's try putting it in the mail folder locally, first.  Open that archive database, and make sure the ACL is set correctly.



Now, as the user, open the LOCAL replica of the mail file.   (make a back up copy first, please).   Open the archive settings, and set it to archive to the local, and then test both the manual archive now.. to make sure it does archive, and archive on schedule (set it for ten minutes)  then check the local log.nsf for any error messages.  The archive log should also post an update.  Make sure the first set of tests is set to archive locally to locally. <<If this works, then the problem with your archive is one of permissions.

Now, replicate the local mail db to the server.   Create another replica of the new archive on the SAME Domino Server.  
Open the Archive Settings on the Server (using the same user ID) and change the archive mail db to point to the new one that you put on the server, also schedule the archive to take place on the server.

Do a manual and scheduled archive.

IF THIS doesn't work, then the user doesn't have permission to run agents on the server.

If this DOES work, then the agent permissions on the DOMINO server are OK.  Make a DOS copy of the archive database to the network share.  And as the user, edit the archive settings to reflect the fullpath to the share.  

On the SERVER copy of the archive settings, alter the archive settings to reflect the new location of the archive document.  Then as the user try to archive manually.  If that doesn't work, then this is a network thing.  The user is trying to copy documents from the Domino server and put them on a share.   If it doesn't work scheduled, then the DOMINO SERVER doesn't have permission to access the share. Nor can it.  

I'm thinking that the share has to be a valid drive on the domino server so that it acts like it's part of the Domino server.  So, try mapping a drive and doing the same thing.

That's all I have.. unless you want to send me a blank copy of that database. or do a netmeeting with one of us.

Now copy tghe
0
 

Author Comment

by:JB123456
ID: 17310301
Sorry for the delay in replying. I've had to abandon this issue as its been taking so long to try and rectify. I've been using the workaround in the meantime. We plan to install a new Notes Server in the near future, so the boss has said let it go!
Thanks to all for your help, I did get partially through Marilyng's last suggestion and it started to point to a possible server permissions issue but as I've said I had quit.
You've all been a great help, especially Marilyng and Frankco.
Marilyng, that tool you suggested helped me fix an Out of Office issue thats been driving one of my users insane for the last 2 months!
Thanks again for all your help, I knew a bit about Notes before but now I know a lot more!

Not sure what to do about the points, I'll check the FAQ's so I can figure out what I'm supposed to do
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17310580
Hi JB123456,

I suggest you give them to Marilyng. She deserves them.

Cheers,
frankco
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Frankco
ID: 17310631
Thank you JB123456
0