Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Relation of Global Address List to Active Directory

Posted on 2006-07-19
6
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I am having a hard time figuring out what the Global Address List (GAL) really does for me.   What is GAL?  Where does it come from?  Is it stored in the NTDS.DIT and is formed by a running memory process somehow?    I find all kinds of references for understanding the Global Catalog but nothing directly for GAL.  Any help would be appreciated.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techbnjcomp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1050 total points
ID: 17138214
The GAL shows anything that is mail enabled in the Active directory (unless you diable it on an abject by object basis)

Its NOT stored in active directory - its built by the exchange server and kept in the public store (its hidden by default) its dynamically rebuilt periodically
and only 1 exchage server is taked with building it (the first one built usualy)
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 450 total points
ID: 17138222
GAL comes from Exchange.  All mail-enabled objects will be run through Recipient Update Services and posted to the GAL unless specifically set not to show up.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techbnjcomp
ID: 17138314
Is the GAL some kind of File in Exchange then or is it buried in the public.mdb structure?
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17138365
I would imagine (and I'm not 100% sure) that it's pulled from the index of priv.edb.

Sembee is the Exchange expert.  Perhaps, posting a link to this Q in Exchange forum with PING Sembee in the titlemight yield a better response.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:techbnjcomp
ID: 17142878
I am going to post this in Exchange to see if I can get better clarification.  Thanks for getting me pointed in right direction.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 17147506
ThanQ
0