Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Domain name appended to profile

Posted on 2006-07-19
2
Medium Priority
?
835 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
All of a sudden a user in domain has her profile changed.  The new profile has the domian name appended to it.  I deleted this one and logged in as here again and it re-created the profile with the domain name. i.e. jchirico1623.NJ...Any ideas?  Nothing has changed on the user ID as far as I know.
0
Comment
Question by:jcistaro
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 17138205

The Profile is bound to the SID of the user account, it isn't really quite as simple as the name appears in Documents and Settings.

About all you can do is copy the old profile into the new - generally the only thing I've seen that breaks the profiles is migrating or deleting the user from the domain.

Chris
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 2000 total points
ID: 17138264
Sometimes this can happen if permissions on the users folder get changed.  Make sure the user, administrators and SYSTEM  have FULL CONTROL of the original profile all the way down the tree.

then reconnect the user to their original profile is to do it in the registry.

Logon the target workstation as an administrator
Open regedit
Navigate to:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList

The user will be listed in keys as SIDs below ProfileList.  
Click each SID and look at the value of ProfileImagePath.
ProfileImagePath will contain the userid at the end.
Fine the one with: %systemDrive%\Documents and Settings\userid.domain
and change remove the .domain
This should point the user back to the original profile.
Logoff and have user logon.

Show be fixed.


Ha




0