Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Documents in lotus notes

Posted on 2006-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Some how i deleted the doc from a database. How can i recover. When the user click on the link there was no target now.
0
Comment
Question by:ittechlab
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 172 total points
ID: 17139016
Was this deleted from a mail database? - check trash

If not then contact the database owner and ask them if they have enabled soft deletions.

The database designer may have set it up to store deleted documents in a hidden view so that they can then recover documents if someone accidently deletes them.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 164 total points
ID: 17139365
If not then recreate the doc and send out a new Doc link.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 164 total points
ID: 17139780
One alternative: find a server with a replica of the database that has not replicated with your server.

Otherwise you can ask your system administrator to fetch the daily backup tape, so you can retrieve the document. Ah, no daily backup? The document will be forever gone. Backups...
0