Solved

Exchange 2003 Issues  Please Help!!

Posted on 2006-07-19
13
210 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I upgraded Exchange 2000 to Exchange 2003.  The upgrade seemed to go just fine except now my clients are having issues.  Most are getting the error "cannot start microsoft office outlook. Unable to open the outlook window. The set of folders could not be opened".  Some can get to their inbox fine but when they click on any folder like Junk E-Mail, Deleted Items, Outbox. It kicks them out and restarts Outlook. My clients are running Outlook 2002 and Outlook 2003.  Also some folks can use email fine but cannot empty their deleted items folder.  I have uninstalled Outlook and reinstalled with no luck.  I have deleted the profile on the client, this also did not work.  Prior to the upgrade email was working just fine.  Please help
0
Comment
Question by:gilben62
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:beechfielder
Comment Utility
It might be the location of the pst files,  Are you storing the mail on the server or using personal folders

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:beechfielder
Comment Utility
I would check by looking at the Mail applet in Control Panel, > Show Profiles, choose  profile then Properties,
then Email Accounts, then Next.  Check the  drop down
"Deliver new e-mail to the following location".  It should point either to Exchange or to a PST on your hard drive.

Also I assume you set up Outlook in corporate workgroup mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilben62
Comment Utility
Would I have to make any changes to clients if they all worked before the upgrade?  I work fine with no changes, out of 35 clients 3 work completly normal.  Also if we login through the web it works fine.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:beechfielder
Comment Utility
When you installed outlook did you add in the exchange server name during installation

If not you may well be configured to use internet mail instead of exchange

Am just having a look to find out where you can change it in outlook 2002

It sounds like this if you can access by web

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:beechfielder
Comment Utility
I think the corporate workgroup bit is not relevant for outlook 2003 but the principle is still the same, did you set up the clients to use Exchange server?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:beechfielder
Comment Utility
If this is the problem, then you can try the following

If Outlook is running, then close it down.

Go to the mail applet in control panel

Click on email accounts  and choose add a new account and click on Next.

Choose Microsoft Exchange server  and click on Next.

Type your exchange server name as the name of the Exchange Server and the  User Name in the E-mail Accounts window and then click on Check Name.
The name will be underlined, click next

If it asks you whether you want to change the location of mail storage to exchange click yes if you want to store mail on exchange.

Click on Finish in the E-mail Accounts window.
Back in the Mail Setup window, click on Email accounts again. (if you want to have the mail delivered to Exchange only)

The option ‘View or change existing e-mail accounts’ will already be selected. Click on Next

Click on Microsoft Exchange Server in the accounts window and change the delivery location of new mail to the exchange mailbox Click on Finish

Click OK when you get a warning message about changing the default location

Click on Close in the Mail Setup window and click on OK in the Mail window
reopen Outlook
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilben62
Comment Utility
We had to go to each client and change the name of the Exchange Server to the new name.  The clients found the server, that's when the problems started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilben62
Comment Utility
I just built a new machine with XP PRO and Office 2003.  Email worked perfect.  I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling Office from the clients that are having issues, it does not work.  Only the complete clean install worked.  Office is leaving stuff behind even after an uninstall.
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Office leaving things behind is not unusual.

With client side issues, there are often on three fixes...

1. Recreate Outlook profile.
2. Recreate Windows profile.
3. Wipe the machine.

You would need to do some more testing with other users that are having problems, but if it doesn't follow the user to another machine, then that will be the problem.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gilben62
Comment Utility
Actually the only thing that has worked so far with no issues are new users.  If I create a new test user everything works perfect.  Even on the same PC that will not work for an existing user.  Strange that if an old user comes in through web access everything works just fine.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
Comment Utility
You have to look at what is different between the new and old users. There could be permissions or something similar that is different.

Simon.
0