Solved

Sharing a printer on a XP machine with a machine with 98

Posted on 2006-07-19
10
208 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a printer here at work which is physically attached to an XP machine hp laserjet 4100 I have installed the 98 driver also onto it, I also turned off simple sharing on the XP machine, it has a share name of hp4100.  However, when I am on the 98 machine and trying to add the printer nothing is available under that XP machine.  But the thing is I go search another XP machine using the 98 machine and I see the printers attached to them, I wasn't the one to setup these computers so I'm pretty lost as far as how it is all setup, any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:mekkattiljj
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Jonvee
Jonvee earned 166 total points
ID: 17138328
Perhaps these articles will help >>

"Mixing Windows 9x and XP":
http://www.pcurtis.com/network-xp.htm
.. which links to this one >>

"A Guide to Painless Networks":
http://www.pcurtis.com/network.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:FriarTuk
FriarTuk earned 167 total points
ID: 17158452
is this xp hm or pro? as pro won't allow non-authenticated users to connect to shares - meaning the win98 computer must have a user + pswd & same user & pswd must be added to xp pro pc.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
mtz1of4 earned 167 total points
ID: 17213423
Did you also install the windows 98 driver on the 98 machine, just in case?  You would need to confirm that the hp 4100 is shared by the XP machine.

Can the win98 machine see anything else shared on this particular computer?  Can any of your networked computers see anything shared on this one particular XP computer?
How To
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_filesharing/index.htm
Troubleshooting
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp_filesharing/11trouble.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 17217899
mekkattiljj:      Have you been able to make any progress yet please?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mekkattiljj
ID: 17219595
Yes, sorry for whatever reason now the printer is able to be viewed on the 98 machine I can't explain how it all of the sudden showed up but it did thank you all for you help.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:FriarTuk
ID: 17221314
well you have several options to close this thread:

1) accept a comment as an answer
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi68
2) split points amongst the users that help
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi69
3) delete & get a refund
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi71
4) paq & get a refund (PAQ requires a resolution)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi70
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
ID: 17225296
Could have been as simple as a reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mekkattiljj
ID: 17226603
No, it wasn't a reboot because I did that a lot of times.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 17227132
It would still be advisable to monitor the situation for a while.  Thank you.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mtz1of4
ID: 17227258
Glad it's working for you now.
0