Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I disable "Register this connection's addresses in DNS"

Posted on 2006-07-19
15
Medium Priority
?
3,062 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have about 400 laptops in my organization and I want to have each client disable their DNS setting so they will not populate their addresses on my DNS servers. Rather than visiting each client, is this something that can be pushed down through group policy? If it cant be pushed through group policy, what is the easiest way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:dsheltzel
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
15 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17138348
Try this:

In the GPO for your computers set the following:

Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Network\DNS Client

Disable the following settings:

Dynamic Update
Register DNS records with connection-specific DNS suffix
Register PTR Records.

It might take a reboot for this to propogate to the clients.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17138698
Why would you want to do this?

Just curious.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dsheltzel
ID: 17138722
Well its my understanding, and maybe I am confused, that if you run DHCP, will these address automatically udate thier PTR's in DNS? What if the IP changes every 2 or 3 days? How does it work then?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17138792
If you have machines moving around lots, the method you are going is good.
You are probably having issues with DNS and clients having multiple A records in DNS.  DNS Aging and Scavenging is good and should be enabled on DNS, but it is not quick enough to keep DNS clean.

Let DHCP do the registrations as configured in the each DHCP Scope's DNS TAB.
When machines release thier IP, DNS is cleaned up right away.  No need to wait for aging/scavenging to do it's job.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 1200 total points
ID: 17138805
Scavenging is how this is handled.  By default, DHCP leases are 8 days in length.  If you set scavenging on the zone you can adjust the rate to match DHCP.  Shorten the lease, then shorten the Scavenging interval.

The IP shouldn't change at all after the workstation gets its first address unless it is offline for longer than the lease period.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dsheltzel
ID: 17138865
wwhere do I view the scavenging settings to change them?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Pber
Pber earned 800 total points
ID: 17138897
Load the DNS MMC
expand the forward lookup zones
Expand your DNS zone
Right click it and select Properties.
Click the Aging button.

Or Right click the DNS server in the MMC
Select Set Aging/Scavenging for all zones
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsheltzel
ID: 17138898
I found it. What should my times be for no-refresh and refresh?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Pber
Pber earned 800 total points
ID: 17138933
As Netman66 mentioend, it is based on your DHCP lease times.  You usually pick your longest DHCP lease time and set it based on that.

Here are some guidelines
http://searchwincomputing.techtarget.com/tip/0,289483,sid68_gci1040355,00.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21349818.html?query=scavenging+refresh&clearTAFilter=true
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17139435
No refresh is the time DNS doesn't allow the entry to be refreshed.  You want this less than the refresh time.

You can Scavenge at shorter intervals than DHCP because DHCP will reregister the client automatically.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dsheltzel
ID: 17314064
I am noticing multiple computer names showing up in my DNS with the same IP address. Does this mean it is not dumping old regiters in an adequate amount of time? How should I address this?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17314163
The Scavenging isn't working right.

Your Scavenging should be before the DHCP lease expires (barely).  Your "No Refresh" on Scavenging should also be before the Scanvenging interval and the lease expires.  If no refresh is longer then Scavenging will be blocked.

You also need to turn Scavenging on for the DNS server - then - for each zone.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17316911
Further to Netman66's advice...

If your DHCP lease times are all the same, you can set all your Scavenging/Aging for all your zones all in one step.  Just right click your DNS server from the DNS MMC and select "Set Aging/Scavenging for All Zones".  This will save you lots of time.

Also you only need to turn on scavenging on one server as the remaining servers will get the updates.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsheltzel
ID: 17372197
I am still seeing a couple duplicates popping up, but far less than there were. Is this due to stale records and not being deleted?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 17377478
It could be that, or it could be a workstation that was renamed after it registered and it has not yet gone stale.

0