Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change color of row based on bound YES/No column.

Posted on 2006-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a YES/NO Field bound to a column in a gridview.  If that column is false, I would like to change color of row, otherwise leave as is.
0
Comment
Question by:Break40
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:TimCottee
TimCottee earned 750 total points
ID: 17138338
Hi Break40,

In your ItemDataBound event:

If e.item.itemtype=ItemType.ListItem or e.item.itemtype= itemtype.alternatingitem then
    if e.item.cells(0).text = "False" Then
        e.item.backcolor=color.red
    End if
End if

Tim Cottee
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Swapnil Piparia earned 750 total points
ID: 17138378
Hi Break40,
 you can do it in rowdatabound event by following way

void gvSSLookup_RowDataBound(object sender, GridViewRowEventArgs e)
    {

        if (e.Row.RowType == DataControlRowType.DataRow)
        {

            string lblYesNovalue = e.Row.Cells[1].Text;
            if (lblYesNovalue == "Yes")
                e.Row.BackColor = "color1"
            else
                e.Row.BackColor = "color2"

          }
    }
Regards,
NetSwap
0
 

Author Comment

by:Break40
ID: 17139140
I found another posting and came up with following that works when added to the "gvWorkweek2.RowDataBound" event.  

I also added a line ".Cells(0).Visible = False" that hides first column, which  has the edit and delete tags.  But when I do this the header text for the column is still there.  How can I hide that as well?  Here is my code.


With e.Row
            Dim rv As Data.DataRow
            If .RowType = DataControlRowType.DataRow Then
                rv = CType(.DataItem, Data.DataRowView).Row
                ' Change color
                If Not IsDBNull(rv("Approved")) Then
                    If rv("Approved") = "True" Then
                        .BackColor = Drawing.Color.Red
                        .Cells(0).Visible = False
                    Else

                    End If
                End If
            End If
        End With
0