Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer Name Change error message:

Posted on 2006-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,913 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I have replaced a WinXP Pro on my W2K3 Server network.  I have added the workstation to the domain, but am having difficulty changing its name.  When I attempt to change the workstations name, I get the following error:

Multiple connections to a server or shared resource by the same user, using more than one user name, are not allowed.  Disconnect all previous connections to the server or shared resource and try again..

I don't know what to do to get past this message.

0
Comment
Question by:kflinn15
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 17138413
I would unplug it from the network (disconnect network cable), reboot to make sure nothing is connected, then rename.  It will make you reboot after name change to have settings take effect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kflinn15
ID: 17138513
I followed your suggestion and then received this message when trying to rename:

The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted.  

I tried this with the login setting set to the domain and to the local computer and received the same message both times...
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Pber earned 1000 total points
ID: 17138645
It is telling you the problem.

"Multiple connections to a server or shared resource by the same user, using more than one user name, are not allowed.  Disconnect all previous connections to the server or shared resource and try again.."

Are you remotely logged into the DC or the workstation already?  This includes mapped drives or UNC paths that you might have connected to.  disconnect all these and try again.  You can do a "net use" from the command line so see your connections.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:puter_geek
ID: 17138756
Take the PC off of the domain, Check Active Directory Users and Computers to make sure that computer name is not being used, then rename the pc and then put it back on the domain.  Also, check your DNS to make sure that there are no entries for this computer name.
0