Solved

owa: https not working?

Posted on 2006-07-19
10
296 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello

I have a owa over Exchange 2003 server.
It works fine on LAN, but for some reason, it doesn't work for external access since last week. It worked fine for months without troubles, but now it doesn't.

What I have is that when I write my URL :https://owa.myspace.com/exchange, a page not fount - DNS error is displayed on my internet explorer.

If I write http://owa.myspace.com/exchange, a SSL-needed connection is displayed. So I arrive to my ISA Server in http but not in hhtps? Is that possible?

Thanks a lot.

0
Comment
Question by:montcadalr
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
kristinaw earned 500 total points
ID: 17138793
check your cert and make sure it hasn't expired.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 17139265
Has anyone played around with your firewall or IIS config to prevent port 443 access to the Exchange server?  If it works internally, then that seems quite a plausible reason.

0
 

Author Comment

by:montcadalr
ID: 17143923
Owa expires??? :-O

I will check the ISA configurations.

Thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 17144644
an expired cert on your OWA server would generate a browser warning to the effect that the certi had expired or is not yet valid, but wouldn;t prevent acess.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17148050
i have seen it where an expired cert will cause owa to just flatly bomb out. more than once.
 
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_21922968.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 17150128
Montcadalr's original post states that OWA works internally which I would assume rules out the expired cert issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:montcadalr
ID: 17151860
The kristinaw post with the cert issues shows the exact error that I have on my internet explorer when I connect.
I've deleted the owa server on my ISA and recreated the server publishing on my ISA and now works, so it's not the cert 'itself'?, it's some expiration on the ISA too?

My cert expires in three months, it's free to create a new one? I would like to have a brand new one to prevent this errors, I'm still not sure about what is causing the error...

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:hstiles
ID: 17153073
a new cert will cost.  A cheaper alternative to verisign, etc... is www.instantssl.com.  It costs around £130 for a 3 year pro certificate.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17155124
mont, glad you got it fixed. i think going with a paid cert is better for a number of reasons. i've always been happy with thawte.

kris.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 17155142
you might also want to make sure isa has the most current updates/sp available. i'm not an isa expert but given the problem looked like it may have been with isa it might not be a bad idea.
0