Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a Game!!!

Posted on 2006-07-19
8
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am an Engineering student... There is a competition in our college that we can create our own games... Since i dont know nothing about games, Please assist me in doing my game.... Please tell me some ideas on what language the game can be created easier and that the game can be even more interactive... I know C language, a little bit VB and nothing else.... Please also provide me some online resources that can be used free of cost....

Regards.....
$athi$h....
0
Comment
Question by:cool_sathish_333
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:cool_sathish_333
ID: 17152237
Sure Masqueraid.... Please move my question.....

Regards....
$athi$h
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gran88 earned 252 total points
ID: 17157272
Make your own game for a competion eh?  Keep it simple.  Game design can get quite involved, so check out www.gamedev.net forums.  If you already have an idea, start selecting the tools appropriate for the job.  VB will do fine for a concept game like tetris, or mario even.  http://nehe.gamedev.net has some more advanced stuff if you want to get into writing an engine with openGL or direct3D.

The most depressed and offish articles you can read come from the crystalspace 3d game engine forums, So you want to make a game? http://community.crystalspace3d.org/forum/index.php/topic,341.0.html

They really detail how involved the process can get, and I must reiterate those points.  If you aren't willing to spend weeks rewriting you code after it has failed, don't bother starting in the first place (YMMV).

Seeing as how you're an engineering student, write tetris for the oscilloscope and win the prize ;]  (pong was originally written for an oscilloscope).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Beers
ID: 17194375
VB is a language that will work to write simple mindless little games but being that you are an engineering student you should honestly stick to C (As you said you are most familiar with it)  and use either DirectX or OpenGL.  Quite honestly these are the essential toolkits and language for making any worthwhile game short of things that were able to be coded on a atari.  

Granted you can write simplistic games such as tetris, 2d mario 1, 2, or 3 but designing 3d enviroments and real time interaction with limited screen flicker (achieved by double buffering) you need to go the C route.

As for references gran88 hit the nail on the head with one of the references.  nehe.gamedev.net is the #1 coding resource for aspiring game dev's that I give out.  It has the widest exposure and most complete tutorials out of any other tutorial sites on the net.  (At least that I have heard of thus far)

If you need more help on where to start, what to do, how to implement anything feel free to ask here!  We'll try to help you any way possible.

~Aqua
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:cool_sathish_333
ID: 17194438
Thankz a lot for your contributions guyz... Since i need more suggesions, i will not close this topic now... I would be even more happy if i get some e-books in game development.....

Regards...
$athi$h...
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Beers
Andrew Beers earned 248 total points
ID: 17195012
Most of us will be able to provide a pluthera of hard copy books to look at... but as for e-books, this can be done with a simple Google search:

http://ebooks.ulb.tu-darmstadt.de/380/

Is one of the MANY results gotten from Google.  If you have access to Safari cool... but most people don't have corporate level access to such things thus a lot of us that work in the industry use hard copy books.

As for more suggestions...

...I've been around this TA for a LONG time.  You'll get the same suggestions from every member that follows this TA closely.

IE:

VB can be used to make VERY simple games with not a lot complex 3d type stuff.

C# can be used to do MANY things including XAML 3D games... but efficiency is still an issue in the C# world.

C / C++ is the industry standard and the only language with a significant source of tutorials and knowledge to choose from. --OpenGL is the current Industry standard tool kit for game dev however Microsoft is pushing hot and heavy to move DirectX to be the industry standard.

Web game dev can be fun... but once again capabilities are limited to simple 2D games.  (I have 3D engines for VML and JavaScript but.. efficiency is horrific for even the most simple 3D implmentation of any animation.

For web sites...

The most common reference materials posted are the two you've seen in this thread..

www.gamedev.net and nehe.gamedev.net

there are minimal others which are generally the result of some outsiders google search trying to pick up outside TA points.

If you want further suggestions or contributions expand a bit more on what you want to do and achieve so we can start to split from our normal out of the box answers.  Even the newer followers of GameDev know to answer "Where do I start" questions in the manner you've seen above.  If you want something material go a bit deeper into what you are trying to accomplish or what ideas do you have.  And we'll start to roll up our sleeves so we can actually provide some substantial help.

*winks*

Just a FYI if your looking for worthwhile input instead of standard answers that you could have gotten from a simple search of previously answered game dev questions.

~Aqua
0