Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vb.net dataset with no results

Posted on 2006-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a function to get a dataset from a sql query

    Public Function getDataSet(ByVal selectString As String) As DataSet
        Try
            Dim myData As New DataSet()
            Dim myConnection As New OleDb.OleDbConnection(connectionString)

            myConnection.Open()

            Dim dataAdapter As New OleDb.OleDbDataAdapter(selectString, myConnection)

            dataAdapter.Fill(myData)

            getDataSet = myData

        Catch ex As Exception

            MsgBox("Database Error")
            getDataSet = Nothing

        End Try

    End Function

I am coming from vb6.  I used to see if the recordset = eof if there were no results.

What would the vb.net equivalent with a dataset be?
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Certain earned 1600 total points
ID: 17138545
You can get away with using a dataTable instead of a dataset. However, if you're using a dataset, you need to check to see if table 0 of the dataset has any rows.

If myData.Tables.Count = 0 orelse MyData.Tables(0).Rows.Count = 0 Then
' No data retrieved
End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 17138558
thanks, will either work, or do I need them both?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:ZeonFlash
ZeonFlash earned 400 total points
ID: 17139160
You'd need both, because using .Tables.Count = 0 won't tell you if you have rows, and .Tables(0).Rows.Count = 0 runs the risk of referencing a table that doesn't exist.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Certain
ID: 17139181
Exactly... which is why I included both... and the OrElse is important to shortcircuit the second half of the statement. (i.e. the rowcount doesn't get checked if the table doesn't exist)
0