Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The serial driver detected a hardware failure on device \Device\Serial0 and will disable this device.

Posted on 2006-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
3,269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,
I have this problem: The serial driver detected a hardware failure on device \Device\Serial0 and will disable this device.
My serial is connected to a GPS in a plane. After the message it work fine for 2-3 pictures ( Air photography) and the computer freeze.
I reboot the system and the Windows reboot always. I wait a few moment and I start the computer and he work fine.

System :
Computer: SuperMicro
HD: SATA
Windows 2000
Adapter : DC

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:groupealta
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 17138714
Reinstall the motherboard drivers for this system, in case they got corrupted.  Perhaps you should try a PCI card with a serial port, since this could be an intermittent failure with your existing port.  You can also boot with a Knoppix CD to see if it reports hardware errors, and if it does, you know it isn't a driver problem.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 17142663
What is your interface's Serial Data Format? What photographic software are you using to Tag your images? This is a common error if the Serial Data Format of the gps does not match that of the image tagging software.
T
0
 

Author Comment

by:groupealta
ID: 17145715
This is a home software. He work fine with laptop Omnibook XE3.
0