Solved

Getting virus signatures for a laptop not on network

Posted on 2006-07-19
8
323 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have a laptop that I do not want connected to the internet.  I have McAfee 10 installed on it.  How can I get the virus signatures (updates) without connecting the laptop to the internet?  Is there a way to download them from a pc that is connected to the net, burn to CD, then copy to the laptop?  If so, what is the site, and how do I get McAfee to find the definitions?
0
Comment
Question by:LEECHIPTURNER
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
gbirkemeier earned 400 total points
ID: 17138632
Use the McAfee Super Dat update file.
On the internet connected PC go to McAfee's FTP site.

ftp://ftp.nai.com/CommonUpdater/

Download the sdat????.exe file
Copy the file to the laptop
Double click it to install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 17139279
Great!  One problem, though.  When I double click on it, it says  "Unable to find any qualifying products"

On the box it says Mcafee  Virusscan 2006.  Does that make a difference?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17139568
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:prashsax
prashsax earned 100 total points
ID: 17139579
Here is the link to download the SDATXXXXX.EXE

http://www.mcafee.com/apps/downloads/security_updates/dat.asp?region=us&segment=enterprise

Click I agree on the page and then download the SDATXXXX.EXE .

You can use a USB PEN drive to transfer the Virus Def from desktop to laptop.

0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 17139718
All of the downloads say unable to find qualifying product.  I have tried administrator as well as user.  I am doubleclicking from the USB drive;  perhaps I should copy it to the Mcafee folder??
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 17139756
I looked under program files, Mcafee, VSO, DAT, and a folder called 4809 was there with files.  So, I copied sdat4809.exe into that folder, ran it, and again, it said no qualifying products.

I think you guys are on the right track, so I will award the points.  I think there is something screwy with the comptuer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:gbirkemeier
ID: 17151359
You may want to look at this as well. It is the instructions to manually update Viorus Scan 10.

http://tools.mcafeehelp.com/doc.php?siteid=1&docid=380812&support=ts
0
 

Author Comment

by:LEECHIPTURNER
ID: 17154105
PERFECT!  THANKS!
0