Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need an IT Continuity/Diaster Recovery plan

Posted on 2006-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Our auditors are requiring that we have a continuity/diaster recovery plan.  I know it makes sense but I've never writen one and the ones online are expensive.  If anyone has one they are willing to donate or even sell that is specifically tailored for IT, let me know.  We are the Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals so our budget is small.

Thanks,

J.R.
0
Comment
Question by:J.R. Sitman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dbergert earned 1500 total points
ID: 17139007
I don't think that you can just "buy" a plan, as many specifics are unique to your business and level of risk, systems, processes, etc.

Here are some sample plans to follow:  http://www.drj.com/new2dr/samples.htm

Gennerally the process would work as follows:
Atucally I'll just refer you here as it does a good job:  http://www.disasterrecoveryworld.com/

Basically you will need managments buy off and support for this as this is generally not a small task  , this will also require continous updating, annual testing, etc. and mostly requires many man hours and documentaion.

I also suspect that if you "buy" a DR plan and the auditors reivew it.. they will ask you to rewrite it and ask how it applies or worse yet write you up on things in the Plan that "aren't true"
Best bet is to respond to the auditors with a plan that is reasonable that shows how you will implement and develop a BCP plan.

some more info here:  http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Business_continuity_planning

Good Luck

0
 

Author Comment

by:J.R. Sitman
ID: 17139119
Sorry, I didn't mean to imply that I would buy one and turn it in.  I just need a starting point.  I'll checkout the links you sent.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17139318
Thats good, let me know if you have any other questions

Also here is another good guide:  http://csrc.nist.gov/publications/nistpubs/800-34/sp800-34.pdf
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 17142512
A disaster recovery plan is just a statement of intent, for federal regulations, it is NOT something etched in stone on the front wall of your office building.  It is just a PLAN.  And as such, it is just a guideline that says that your company is aware of this regulatory need, and here is the PLAN we would generally follow.

So I disagree, you can get any plan you want, change the wording to fit your company, submit it to the auditors, and that satifies the regulatory requirement.  That is all there is to it.  Weve done lots of them.
0