Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which cable connected to which port.

Posted on 2006-07-19
10
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19

Hey everybody, I have a problem with my companies network infrastructure. I 150 cables connected to one switch and I have no idea where all these cables are going. I have the IP address of each computer in the office but I need to match IP address to each cable, is there anyway I can do it without disconnecting the whole network ?

Thank you in advance,

Erik
0
Comment
Question by:Ez2003
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RA123987
ID: 17138767
Create a floor plan of the entire space/building.  Hopefully each jack is labeled.  Right down the jack number on the floor plan.  Then go to each PC and run IPCONFIG.  This will give you the IP address.  Label the floor plan with the jack/Ipaddress.  There are other ways available if you have a managed switch.  There is a command that will show when a device connects or disconnects.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ian_chard
ID: 17138791
Hmmmmm,  you could find the MAC addresses of each connected computer and then do a 'Show Mac' command on the switch, this would tell you which Switchport a computer is connected to and thereby which cable.... A switch probably won;t be able to tell you the IP Address of each connected client...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17139018
What type of Switch is it ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Ez2003
ID: 17139173
I have the building plan and my switch is connected to router so i can see my ip address. the only thing i need to match is IP address to a cable on the switch.....

I want to see something like this


192.168.1.23 B23

Mean that ip address on switch B port number 23. I hope its possiable, please help...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17139267
Some Switches you can log in and view the MAC address table, and what port they associate with.. you could perform an ipconfig /all on the workstation to determine its mac address, and on the swtich see what mac addresses are on each port.. on Cisco switches this is normally done with a "show mac-address-table " then you would need to reconcile the the mac addresses.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Danny_Larouche
ID: 17139354
I agree with ian chard, using switch mac tables is the fastest. If not a managed switches, you may use "flash hub port" option on the computer's NIC tools
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mkurtzhals
ID: 17139400
Trace the cables to the patchpanel.  Only way with cheap unmanagable switches.  Documentation always important.  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 17140412
You can get  a probe at home depot or Lowes, to "tone" out the patch panel.  Plugs into the network port by their desk, and you use the probe to find it on the panel where your switches are....then label the jack with the corresponding number on your patch panel.

Also, many managed switches you can match up the MAC Id's in the log to the ports on the switch, but that would take a long time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ez2003
ID: 17141013
My swith is Asante Intraswitch 6224 anybody know how to show MAC Address table on that switch ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dbergert earned 1000 total points
ID: 17141074
From:

http://www.asante.com/downloads/legacy/is6200ugra.pdf

pg 76 77

Displaying the MAC Address Table
The MAC address table can be displayed with or without IP
addresses. To view the MAC address table:
1 Open the Forwarding DB/Security Configuratio
Mn enu by typing f in the Configuration
Menu.
2 Type f to display the MAC address table with
MAC addresses and corresponding ports.
Type i to display the MAC address table with
MAC addresses, their corresponding IP
addresses, and corresponding ports.


Looks like it will show the IP addresses as well :)



0