Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Admin Pak on domain

Posted on 2006-07-19
7
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
My laptop is a member of other companies domain.  I need to use the admin pak though to modify some accounts on my work domain at work. Is there any way my laptop can use the admin pak to modify user accounts on a domain the laptop is not a member of ?
0
Comment
Question by:focusen
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17138856
Yes, you should be able to do it...

Try this...

Right Click Active Directory Users and Computers and select Run AS (you might have to hold the shift when you right click), Enter your domain userid/password in the dialog.

Once opened right click the top of the tree where is says "Active Directory Users and Computers..."  then select "Connect to Domain"
Enter the Domain name of your domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focusen
ID: 17139063
It gives me a login failure when I try to put in the work domain... any ideas ?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17139158
hmmmm... not sure.  

Why not just leave your laptop the way it is and then remote into a DC on your domain with the RDP client and load ADUc from there.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 2000 total points
ID: 17139383
You will not be able to run it unless the domain your laptop belongs to has a trust with the domain you are trying to manage.  

I suggest using RDP to access the DC directly.  

Your other option is to change the domain membership of your laptop to the one you are trying to manage then change it back when you leave.  Or you can setup a trust if these domains are physically connected (but not advisable if this is the only reason for it)
0
 

Author Comment

by:focusen
ID: 17140320
The reason Why I dont want to use RDP is because I need to read off a bunch of info and I wanted to do it from my laptop as I am adding users.. Thank you though gentlemen.

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17140464
You should be able to run RDP from your laptop and just not use full screen mode.  You should also be able to cut/paste directly into a RDP session from information from your laptop.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 17141233
If you don't want to run RDP your only options are to sit in front of 2 computers or change your laptop's domain membership.
0