Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP 4050 Display Hacked

Posted on 2006-07-19
2
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have 2 HP 4050 printers networked on our domain that both seem to have been hacked into.  

All of a sudden one says "So Sleepy" in the display (where it usually displays "ready") and the other has "Deposit .025".  

I logged into the jetdirect admin page using the assigned IP and can find nothing there that allows me to change the display settings, so I am not sure how these changes came about.  

I have since placed security passwords on the jetdirect cards to prevent future settings, but I cannot figure how this happened and also how to change it so that it will not continue to display these statements.
0
Comment
Question by:pshalm
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 800 total points
ID: 17141197
If you do a system reset to manufacturer's defaults, it should reset the messages.

resets menu>restore factory settings.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
WillHudson earned 1200 total points
ID: 17145701
Hi pshalm,

Most likely, someone with knowledge of C# was messaing around.
Here's a guy with step-by-step instructions on how to do it - so it wouldn't suprise me at all if the person responsable came across the same (or similiar) website:

http://www.odetocode.com/Humor/68.aspx

I agree with Wylie though, a factor reset should set the display back to how it should be
0