Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 Backup Job Fails (Job Created On SQL 2005 DB Server and Backups Up Remote SQL 2000 DB)

Posted on 2006-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
When I attempt to create the a backup job on the SQL 2005 DB Server for a remote SQL 2000 Database, it generates the following error. The dbo.xp_create_subdir is an stored procedure in SQL 2005 but when the job is executed, it ran against the SQL 2000 database and it fails to locate the stored procedure.
Executing the query "EXECUTE master.dbo.xp_create_subdir N'\\\\SQLbackups.com\\sqlserver\\Argosrv\\DAP\\test\\Argosys'
" failed with the following error: "Could not find stored procedure 'master.dbo.xp_create_subdir'.". Possible failure reasons: Problems with the query, "ResultSet" property not set correctly, parameters not set correctly, or connection not established correctly.
0
Comment
Question by:Omega002
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 17139314
Is this a linked server? If so, then you might try: EXECUTE SQL2005ServerName.master.dbo.xp_create_subdir N'\\\\SQLbackups.com\\sqlserver\\Argosrv\\DAP\\test\\Argosys'



0
 

Author Comment

by:Omega002
ID: 17139559
It is not linked. The network path you see is a shared SAN path for DB Backups, Do you suggest I configure the SQL 2000 database as a linked server on the SQL 2005 DB server? I am basically creating Backup jobs on a SQL 2005 DB Server that is backing up SQL 2000 databases remotely to a shared SAN path. This method has been very inconsistent. When the backup works, it will not create the subdirectories for each database and it does ot delete old backups as well.  When I remove the option of creating subdirectories it backups the the databases to the shared SAN path. But when I select  create subdirectories in the backup job it gives the error in the first posting I mentioned above. Right now I am under the impression that if you attempt to create a backup job on a SQL 2005 DB server that is backing up a remote SQL 2000 server, it uses the local functions on the SQL 2000 and looks for the xp_create_subdir' which only resides on the SQL 2005 DB Server and it fails because this procedure does not exist in the SQL 2000 DB Server. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ptjcb
ID: 17145908
You could try adding the 2000 db as a linked server, I have not tried that and then a remote backup. I agree with you, a backup job on 2005 will see the master db on 2000 and then fail. Is there a way to not use the xp_create_subdir  - only use stored procs that are common to both dbs? You may end up using SQL-DMO or 2005's SMO to do the same thing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Omega002
ID: 17185493
so are you suggesting that when I try to schedule backups from a 2005 DB that will backup a 2000 Db I should use a stored procedure instead of the function that comes with 2005? If I add the 2000 server as a linked server will this resolve the errors when attempting a backup of a 2000 db scheduled on a 2005 db?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
imran_fast earned 1500 total points
ID: 17305017
Hi Omega002,
It cannot be done like this you cannot schedule a sql 2000 backup from sql 2005 better use sql 2000 enter prise manager to schedule a backup for sql 2000.
0