Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cheap-ish dual monitor cool-running quiet video card?

Posted on 2006-07-19
2
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Obviously searching for a very specific card. Recording systems need quiet (no fan, just heatsink), video editing needs real-estate, all computers want cool systems, I need cheap($50ish), also, preferably nice hardware DVD and video rendering. Onboard memory not less than 64 MB, 64-bit or more. Compatable with:

Athlon 64 X2
PCI-X or PCI

Thanks alot.
0
Comment
Question by:rose1013
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 80 total points
ID: 17139077
A Radeon 9250 or nVidia FX5500 will work with a PCI slot.  If you are looking for a PCI-e video card, a Radeon X550 or an nVidia 6200 should work.  Check the list here: http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.asp?Order=PRICED&Page=1&N=2010380048+4025&Submit=ENE&Nty=1&SubCategory=48
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 120 total points
ID: 17139476
Callandor's list includes a lot of AGP cards -- so be careful with what you choose.  (you can eliminate those by changing the selection parameters)

Do you mean PCI-X, or PCI-Express  (there's a difference).   The list Callandor posted includes a lot of PCI-Express cards, but no PCI-X ones.   Again, be sure you're looking for the actual interface you need.

PCI cards will work fine for what you've indicated you need;  but a PCI-Express card would be appreciably better.   Here are a couple of suggestions - assuming you meant PCI-Express:

PCI:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814102522

PCI-Express x16:  http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16814130006
0