Solved

Darker version of Pantone 202 Coated

Posted on 2006-07-19
5
1,243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi

I designed a restaurant menu as full colour process CMYK, now need to convert my colours into Pantone Coateds. Unfortunately don't have a Pantone booklet to guage those that come closest, and though my screen seems to give semi-decent colour representations, it's certainly not enough to go on.

http://www.wildbrown.com/mockup.htm

Any suggestions out there for a Pantone that gives a deeper, darker version of Pantone 202 (Maroon). I'm looking for a dark maroon, to use as the thinner 'red' line on the design, then using a tint of the maroon as the wider, slightly redder line above it.

Thanks
Aidan
0
Comment
Question by:aidan09
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 17141950
I left my swatch books at home, but you can always ask your printer to modify a spot color. They can even do drawdowns without having to go to press so you can see for yourself before it is printed.

BongSoo
0
 

Author Comment

by:aidan09
ID: 17141983
Modify a spot colour in what way?  Add a little black to it before going to press etc to get it darker?  Or modify as in they modify the art that I send thru?

Thanks
Aidan
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BongSoo earned 250 total points
ID: 17143275
Modify the ink. They can do that in a number of ways such as adding black or other pigments. For this they should not need to modify your art.

BongSoo
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 250 total points
ID: 17181310
Hi Adain,

When you look at the negative for a color plate, it looks like a black and white negative. You can prepare art for a spot color using black and white (or any color for that matter)
Where ever you have solid black, the plate will have solid maroon (or what ever spot color that you assign). If you fill an area with 50% gray, the plate will print 50% maroon.

I had mentioned in your previous question that you go to your printer to look at his swatch book. I’m guessing that that isnot a workable solution for you. (BTW, there are color systems besides Pantone that he might have available)

As BonqSoo suggested, your printer can mix a custom color for you. Anytime you order unusual colors or unusual paper, be sure to order an ink draw down. That is where the printer gives you a sample of the actual ink, printed on the exact card stock that your job will be printing on.

Printers usually charge for this, but it is VERY good insurance. Once, when I was fresh out of school, I was so confident in my color choices that I just KNEW what it would look like…WRONG! The posters looked awful and the client was mad.

Many, many years later, I did it again (when I should have known better) This time I had to pay for the reprinting out of my own pocket, missed the deadline, and lost the client.

----------BTW-------

While I was rummaging around for my Pantone guide, I came across Jim Krause’s “Color Index” http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/1581802366/sr=1-1/qid=1153885018/ref=pd_bbs_1/104-5031899-6910314?ie=UTF8&s=books

It is a very handy little book to have around. Beside giving you hundreds of good color combinations, he give you colors in both RGB and CMYK. The CMYK is especially useful because the samples are printed in CMYK. (truly what you see is what you get)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 17313717
Hey Aidan09, what ever became of this? Did you have them modify the ink for you or did you switch to a different spot color?

Just curious,

BongSoo
0