?
Solved

D-Link Router - Low Signal Strength and Speed gradually drops from 54Mb to as low as 1Mb.

Posted on 2006-07-19
7
Medium Priority
?
5,398 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi!
I am experiencing frustrating challenges for my wireless networking at home. Although, this has just proliferated, as it was not an issue before.

I have D-Link Router (AirPlus G 54Mb) connected to Cable network. We all have laptops with built-in 54 Mbps g-type wireless connections.

One of the issues I have is for some unknown reason the signal strength seems to be bouncing from high->low and may remain at low for some duration. Pleasae note, this is not consistent with time of the day. This happens so frequently throught the day or night and always.

The second issue, which is mor serious is the speed will gradually drop from 54Mb to almost 1Mb. When I "Repair" it gets back to 54 and will start dropping again down to 36Mb or 11Mb etc..etc.. This is the same effect for all other four laptops we have in the family. We have the latest HP and Thinkpad model laptops with built-in wireless features.

Hoping I will resolve the issue with a better router, although the original one is only a year old - I purchased another D-Link Model DI-634M Wireless 108G MIMO Router, 802.11g, b from Circuit City yesterday.

I installed and configured the router last night. The exact same issue remains. No difference whatsoever.

This is getting very frustrating, when you want to try and get work done at home and worst of all cannot use VPN effectively. I could loose my job for non-productivity.

Please! Help or Advise.
This question could be worth more then 500 Points - But I have no choice but to apply the Maximum.

yaj
0
Comment
Question by:yajesh
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
prashsax earned 1000 total points
ID: 17139294
This could be due to interference.

First of all you could try and change the location of the Wireless router.

If possible change the room, or at least the corner.

Then see, if problem persists.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mkurtzhals
mkurtzhals earned 200 total points
ID: 17139369
Check the antenna.  Take it off and put it back on.  That was my issue once.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:prashsax
prashsax earned 1000 total points
ID: 17139397
You can also try and change the RF channel.

There could be some other deivce emitting signal on same channel and causing interference.

Just try and switch RF channel, this should make the difference.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 520 total points
ID: 17139527
Since your PC's all have "g" cards, set the router and the cards to fixed "g" mode, and not mixed mode. The "b" mode doesn't understand some of the new commands added to the "g" standard, if somewhere in the range a card running only in the slow mode is trying to talk to your router, and it doesn't understand some of the router's replies, this can cause it to resend it's info which can cause collisions on the network.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:chiingliang
chiingliang earned 200 total points
ID: 17140441
you should first check inteference from microwave and wireless phones.

but i would say its the problem with d-link routers. try to disable the 'turbo' mode and stick back to plain G mode.


0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 80 total points
ID: 17142491
I think the problem is, you are erroneously stuck on D-Link.  They are a very proprietary company whose hardware refuses to work with any other router or repeater, and they suffer this exact kind of problem of signal loss and loss of speed.

I would strongly recommend you return any D-Link products you can possibly still return, and go with Linksys instead.  Linksys makes great hardware, very reilable, and now it is owned by cisco, you are getting industrial strength hardware for a fraction of the cost of cisco.

I dont think you will solve the problem with Dlink, but it will not exist with Linksys.  Every Dlink product I have bought for a customer, I have had to return it, because it does not work correctly or reliably.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yajesh
ID: 17142804
scrathcyboy,

I probably agree with your comments 100%. But have no choice but to stick to D-Link for now for multiple resons. Myy next purchase will be defintiely as recommended, Linksys.

Rest of the respondents:
For the folks who ahve responded throught the day, i ahve made specific changes as recommended in various aspects, ranging from moving router, laptop and locking in 'g' mode etc.... etc.... It has certinaly shown a dramtaic improvement and have sustained 54 mbs with Excellent signal strength.

I sincerely appreciate everybody's contribution to this thread.

yaj
0