Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Changing from ARCHIVELOG mode to NOARCHIVELOG mode

Posted on 2006-07-19
2
Medium Priority
?
11,150 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello experts:
Running
Oracle9i Enterprise Edition Release 9.2.0.7.0
With the Partitioning, OLAP and Oracle Data Mining options
JServer Release 9.2.0.7.0 - Production
--------------------------------------------

I need to change from ARCHIVELOG mode to NOARCHIVELOG mode on my test box. Just need to clarify the steps needed:

SHUTDOWN IMMEDIATE;
STARTUP MOUNT;

ALTER DATABASE
NOARCHIVELOG;

ALTER DATABASE OPEN;

Are these all the steps needed????

Thanks for your time




0
Comment
Question by:algotube
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sathyagiri earned 240 total points
ID: 17139299
Yes you're right

SHUTDOWN;

STARTUP MOUNT EXCLUSIVE;

ALTER DATABASE NOARCHIVELOG;

ALTER DATABASE OPEN;
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 160 total points
ID: 17139930
You can also set log_archive_start to false.  When you are not archiving, it is not necessary to start that process.
0