Solved

Cannot Join Domain using XP Pro

Posted on 2006-07-19
37
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When I go under system properties --> Computer Name --> Change --> Under Member of it will not allow me to select Domain, it is not an active radiobutton only the workgroup is active.

I've done this dozens of time before, I'm sure I'm overlooking something simple, just have no ideas right now.

0
Comment
Question by:SchmidtZ28
  • 18
  • 7
  • 6
  • +1
37 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17139454
Check permissions,  what user are you logged into the box with?
Can you try to log in as a admin and then attempt to change ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JeremyPage
ID: 17139465
Can you ping your domain controller and is your DNS server set to a "real" DNS server, like a DC or something else that will have all the information for your domain?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17139478
I agree with Jeremy, I've also seen this before, with issues of name resolution, the DNS needs to be that of a DC to join a domain as well... so I would check this alos with the permissions.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:SchmidtZ28
ID: 17139564
I logged on as an administrator, I just purchased this laptop, installed all software, and was about to join the domain and can't. The administrator is the only account currently setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SchmidtZ28
ID: 17139586
I dont believe it's anything on the server side, I've added dozens of computers to this server before without any issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SchmidtZ28
ID: 17139596
Just pinged the DNS without any problems
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JeremyPage
ID: 17139607
Please put down ipconfig /all from this host
0
 

Author Comment

by:SchmidtZ28
ID: 17139641
Considering its a brand new computer there no previous steps or setting changes that must occur before joining the domain correct. Because previously I dont remember doing anything other then simply joing the domain, followed by adding domain users.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JeremyPage
ID: 17139665
That's correct, it should let you add it to the domain as long as you have admin rights both to the local box and the domain. Can you please post your IPConfig /all information?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SchmidtZ28
ID: 17139685
0
 

Author Comment

by:SchmidtZ28
ID: 17139689
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JeremyPage
JeremyPage earned 100 total points
ID: 17139707
Are you sure this version is running XP pro? Home cannot join a domain
0
 

Author Comment

by:SchmidtZ28
ID: 17139716
Windows IP Configuration

Host Name ...................... LifeBook
Primary Dns Suffix ...........
Node Type ...................... Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled .......... No
WINS proxy Enabled ........ No
DNS Suffix Search List ..... 1stkeystone.local
0
 

Author Comment

by:SchmidtZ28
ID: 17139725
Yes, I know about Home, i did not install the OS, it was pre-installed, however under General in system properties its says Windows XP Version 2002 Service Pack 2
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17139732
Try turning off Fast User Switching if it is on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SchmidtZ28
ID: 17139736
Whats the best way to verify if its Home or Professional?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JeremyPage
ID: 17139737
The boot screen should tell you if it's home or Pro.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17139771
You might also what to  check the event logs on the workstation and server to see if there is any hints...

Also,  you might want to try the "Network ID" button rather then the "Change" as I think you can specifially put in the domain and domain admin info into the settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SchmidtZ28
ID: 17139772
the boot screen says Windows XP
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Pber
Pber earned 200 total points
ID: 17139774
What does it say if you type winver at the run prompt?

Also if you do a MSconfig at the run prompt and look at the BOOT.INI it should have an entry of "Microsoft Windows XP Professional" ... saves you from rebooting.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17139777
Also if it is a new laptop there should be a sticker with the Windows Key that should tell you if it is home or pro..
0
 

Author Comment

by:SchmidtZ28
ID: 17139792
Changed fast user switching to off... no difference
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17139805
What does the boot ini say.?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SchmidtZ28
ID: 17139822
Winver

Microsoft Windows
Version 5.1(build 2600.xpsp.050928-1517 : Service Pack 2)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17139835
How about the boot.ini with msconfig.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SchmidtZ28
ID: 17139844
Boot.INI

[boot loader]
timeout =30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)WINDOWS="Windows XP Media Center Edition"/noexecute=optin /fastdetect
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dbergert earned 200 total points
ID: 17139857
That is why


http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/mediacenter/evaluation/faq.mspx

Can I connect a new PC running Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005 to a work network or domain?

While you can access network resources on a work network or a domain, you cannot join a Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005 PC to the domain. PCs running Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005 are designed specifically for home use. Windows XP Professional features, specifically Domain Join and Cached Credentials (Credentials Manager for logons) are not included. As a result, you will be prompted for your logon user name and password to access network resources after you reboot or log back on to the PC. In addition, file shares or network resources that are set to require a domain-joined PC for access will not be available. Remote Desktop and Encrypting File System support are still included.
Playback
0
 

Author Comment

by:SchmidtZ28
ID: 17139868
Also if it is a new laptop there should be a sticker with the Windows Key that should tell you if it is home or pro..


The small sticker on the front reads

Micosoft Windows XP

The sticker on the back with the license key reads

Microsoft Windows XP Media Center Edition 2005

is this Professional or another version of windows?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17139875
It's essentially Windows XP home.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17139880
See my commnet above.. Media Cetner is a HOME version...

you will not be able to join the domain with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SchmidtZ28
ID: 17139881
That explains it thanks.

Now I just have to reformat using XP PRO
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Pber
ID: 17139897
0
 

Author Comment

by:SchmidtZ28
ID: 17139899
Now I have to figure out how gets the points, Dbergert and Pber both were helpful in the conclusion
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dbergert
ID: 17139900
Actually here is a "hack" that you could use.....  to have it join.

http://www.neowin.net/forum/index.php?showtopic=267131

0
 

Author Comment

by:SchmidtZ28
ID: 17139921
Its going to be alot easier for me to simply reformat. thanks though
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JeremyPage
ID: 17139935
Hmm, thought I was the first one to ask about Pro/Home but glad you got it figured out. I'd be careful about hacking it,  it might work but it's a license violation , which can get expensive if you're ever audited and will probably break service packs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SchmidtZ28
ID: 17139962
Jeremy thanks for your help also, I already knew about the home version not working.  So it was more an issue of figuring out exactly what version I was on.  Thanks for the help though
0