Solved

Groupwise Mobile server

Posted on 2006-07-19
10
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I am trying to install groupwise mobile server and I get to the point of entering info about my groupse server (server name) I've also tried ip address, used the default port of 7191, specified a user name and password. It responds with the error: Uable to connect to groupwise server: http://(ip):7191/soap; [0x00002efd] A connection with the server could not be established.    This box I am installing the software on is windows 2003 standard server. It is on the local network so the shouldn't be any firewalls issues. I can ping the groupwise server. I've install the netware client and the groupwise client, both connect with no problems. I'm not sure how (soap) works and I do not know where to look to see if it is enabled or if even that is an issue. Groupwise is version 7sp1. Any help is really appreciated,
Thanks Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tiacovone
10 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
W2K3 - doesn't that have its own "firewall"..a al XP SP2?

What is the GroupWise Server running on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tiacovone
Comment Utility
Groupwise is running on Netware 6.0sp5.
Sorry for being stupid about the windows box but this server was my first install. Yes, I believe that is correct.
We have a sonicwall protecting our network, I was referring to that firewall, not thinking about the windows box itself.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
PsiCop earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Be sure any pseudo-firewall actually running on the Windoze box is not blocking the connection to the NetWare server hosting the GroupWise system.

NetWare v6.0SP5 is a little long-of-tooth to be running GroupWise v7.0 agents. It should work, altho I'm not sure I'd trust the Clustering in that particular combination - but you may not be using Clustering.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:BigBadFletch
BigBadFletch earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
to see if you have soap enabled and working correctly tyep the following from a command window on your workstation

telnet <server_ip_address> 7191

this should replay with:

HTTP/1.0 500
Date: Fri, 25 Aug 2006 09:30:15 GMT
Server: NetWare GroupWise POA 7.0.1
Content-Type: text/html
Pragma: no-cache

if not then soap is not enabled... to enable open console one and go the the properties of the POA then on the GroupWise Tab select Agent Settings and from that page you will be able to enable SOAP

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BigBadFletch
Comment Utility
I am interested. I am trying to get enough points to get my account status restored. And I can assure you that the information I provided is 100% accurate.
Thanks for your consideration.

Fletch has spoken.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
Comment Utility
*shrug* Fine by me
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
Comment Utility
Well.... I won'ty recommend points only because someone needs them :)
I am thinking of split actually....
0