Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange server manager.msc failed to snap in

Posted on 2006-07-19
3
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
i've moved my email database to another drive. all has worked well until i started to move other files to the new drive, and now i cant use the exchange server manager.msc
although i do still get emails......

any suggestions??


0
Comment
Question by:Benyaw
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 1500 total points
ID: 17140401
Run Exchange setup from the installation CD, remove the management tools then reinstall them.

JJ
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 17141555
How exactly did you move the Exchange database files, and what other files did you try to move?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Benyaw
ID: 17144777
i moved the database files by changing the path in the mailbox store then it moves the data..
0