[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Build Solaris with no CD-ROM

Posted on 2006-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi, I have an Ultra 10 Creator 3D that I want to load Solaris 10 without a CD-ROM.  It may be more than the CD-ROM player that has failed but I am waiting for some part to arrive.  

In the mean-time, is I was thinking:
1) Download the Solaris 10 CD 1-of-1
2) unzip /tmp/sol-10-u2-ga-sparc-v1-iso.zip
3) lofiadm -a /tmp/sol-10-u2-ga-sparc-v1-iso /dev/lofi/1
4) mount -F hsfs -o ro /dev/lofi/1 /mnt
5) ----> CAN'T FIND installer <-----

#  ls -F /mnt
Copyright        Solaris_10/     JDS-THIRDPARTYLICENSEREADME
# ls -F /mnt/Solaris_10
Docs/     Misc/     Patches/  Product/  Tools/
# ls -F /mnt/Solaris_10/Tools
add_install_client*    dial*   setup_install_server*  Boot@  rm_install_client*
# ls -l /mnt/Solaris_10/Tools/Boot
lrwxrwxrwx  1 root  root  11 Jun  9 13:57 /mnt/Solaris_10/Tools/Boot -> ../../../s1

And ../../../s1 does not exist.....

I tried executing setup_install_server but it did not work.

Perhaps the Solaris 10 DVD has a startup executable or something that I can recognize....?

Thanks, Allan
0
Comment
Question by:huffmana
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Nukfror earned 1000 total points
ID: 17143530
You can install Solaris 10 without a CDROM using:

- Jumpstart which mean you need another machine to act as the Jumpstart server
- Live Upgrade which mean you need another disk in the system

Can you do either of these ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:huffmana
ID: 17145803
Hi Nukfror,

I've been looking into making a Install Server without jumpstart or a boot server.  Mainly because I don't have a DNS server available on the network.  As I understand, a boot server and Jumpstart needs a DNS server for reverse address lookup.    

I only have a Solaris 8 that I can use for the Install Server, and I understand that DiskSuite has to be added for the Install Server.  So now I have to fine Solaris 8 Disk 2/2...  

As you can see I have not arrived yet....  Thanks, Ill keep you posted.  If you have suggestions plase let me know.
Thanks, Allan
0
 

Author Comment

by:huffmana
ID: 17154593
Got it :-)  I now have a Ultra 10 with Solaris 10 loaded from the web :-)  Here are the steps and system response.  Thanks, Allan

==============CUT HERE=================
            ADD DISKSUITE - Solaris 8
- ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~
  Instructions say to do this:
# cd /cdrom/sol_8_1000_sparc_2/Solaris_8/EA/products/DiskSuite_4.2.1/sparc/Packages
# pkgadd -d .
# init 6

  But I only found this:
# cd /cdrom/sol_8_sparc_2/Solaris_8/EA/products/Tools/DiskSuite_4.2.1
# ./installer
# init 6
==============CUT HERE=================
            SETUP install_server - Insert Solaris 10 CD 1/2
- ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~
# cd /cdrom/sol_10_sparc_1/Solaris_10/Tools
# ./setup_install_server /vol1/SOL_install
Verifying target directory...
Calculating the required disk space for the Solaris_10 product
Calculating space required for the installation boot image
Copying the CD image to disk...
Copying Install Boot Image hierarchy...
Install Server setup complete
==============CUT HERE=================
            ADD  install_server - Insert Solaris 10 CD 2/2
- ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~
# ./add_to_install_server /vol1/SOL_install
The following Products will be copied to /vol1/SOL_install/Solaris_10/Product:

Solaris_2

If only a subset of products is needed enter Control-C
and invoke ./add_to_install_server with the -s option.

Checking required disk space...
awk: can't open /vol1/SOL_install/Solaris_10/Product/JSatsvu/pkginfo
  Copying Top Level installer...
  130656 blocks
    Copying Tools Directory...
    3808 blocks
      Processing completed successfully.
==============CUT HERE=================
               Setup Clinet on INSTALL-SERVER
- ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~
               Add Sun Workstation 1
- ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~
# cat /etc/hosts
127.0.0.1       localhost
10.0.56.26     CCSC1   CCSC1.domain.com   loghost
10.0.56.23     pluto   pluto.domain.com  
10.0.56.30     comet   comet.domain.com  
# cd /vol1/SOL_install/Solaris_10/Tools
# ./add_install_client -s CCSC1:/vol1/SOL_install -e 0:3:ba:c:c5:80 pluto sun4u
Adding Ethernet number for pluto to /etc/ethers
saving original /etc/dfs/dfstab in /etc/dfs/dfstab.orig
Adding "share -F nfs -o ro,anon=0 /vol1/SOL_install" to /etc/dfs/dfstab
making /tftpboot
enabling tftp in /etc/inetd.conf
starting rarpd
starting bootparamd
updating /etc/bootparams
copying inetboot to /tftpboot
- ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~
               Add Sun Workstation 2
- ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~
# ./add_install_client -s CCSC1:/vol1/SOL_install -e 0:3:ba:68:d0:15 comet sun4u
updating /etc/bootparams
==============CUT HERE=================
            ON THE CLIENT WORKSTATION
            Comet and pluto
- ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~ - ~
ok boot net – test
... standard install no ipV6 or Kerbose Security
Solaris Interactive Installation [F2_Standard]
Automatically eject CD/DVD [X]
Auto Reboot [X]
NFS[X]
Automatically Finds: 10.0.56.26:/vol1/SOL_Install
Solaris Interactive Installation [F4_Initial]
[F2_Accept_License]
Geographic Region [North America]
USA (en_US,ISO8859-1) [X]     // Said to be compatible with
Entire Distribution plus OEM Support 3670 MB [X]
Select Disk c0t0d0 [X]
Preserve Data Select F4_Preserve [F2_continue]
[F4_Manual_Layout]
[F4_customize]
Part      Mount Point      Size MB
0      /      2048
1      swap      3072
3      /opt      4096
4      /usr      1796
5      /var      250
6      /export/home      4096
7      /vol1      4096
* Note that nothing gets installed in /usr/local (local is not even allocated.  So link /usr/local to /opt before installing any 3rd party products.

[F2_OK]
[F2_Continue]
[F2_Continue]
[F2_Continue]
[F2_Begin_Installation]
. . . Continue with hostname IP defaultrouter and netmask . . .
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Hanno P.S.
Hanno P.S. earned 1000 total points
ID: 17166194
You will need
a) a boot server
b) a server with CD/DVD meduim (let's call it "media server")

1) You create the boot server with setup_install_server -b ...
2) Share the CD/DVD (or it's ISO image) on you media server and add the
    correct entry to /etc/bootparams on you boot server. Example:
    myws root=bootserver:/export/Solaris/2.10/install_2.10/Solaris_10/Tools/Boot \
           install=mediaserver:/export/Solaris/2.10/install_2.10 \
           boottype=:in
    This is usally part of the job done by setup_install_client
If you have only one server, boot server and media server are the same system and
you can just install the server with setup_install_server (without the -b)
0