Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP Desktop Redirection w/out GPO

Posted on 2006-07-19
4
Medium Priority
?
795 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to redirect the desktop on my computer to a folder on my D: drive.

I dont want to do it in GPO because it leads to too many complications (i dont want a roaming profile or file synchronization every time i log on / off, afterall it's not the server i'm redirectin my desktop to, it's my D drive) .

I googled and found that this key:

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders\Desktop

It supposedly stores the path where the desktop is kept. However, when i change this to D:\Desktop\ and restart, it reverts right back to the default path. (perhaps because I'm a user on a domain, however I am a full administrator)

How can i get this working?
0
Comment
Question by:fzondlo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 17139672
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Kenneniah earned 500 total points
ID: 17139702
There's 2 registry locations.
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Shell Folders
as you already mentioned, and...
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\User Shell Folders
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 17139709
According to this: http://windowsxp.mvps.org/redirectfolders.htm you can use MS's power toy TweakUI to do this.  Links to download are there as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fzondlo
ID: 17140242
Thankyou,
That worked very well
 
- Adam Q.
0