Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unresolved symbol create_proc_entry

Posted on 2006-07-19
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hello all,
When I try to "insmod" on a char device driver, it gives me the following errors.

"unresolved symbol create_proc_entry"
"unresolved symbol remove_proc_entry"

I am using Linux 2.4 Kernel on an ARM processor.

Can someone give me some suggestions on how to solve the problem?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sctccomm
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
manish_regmi earned 1000 total points
ID: 17140266
hi,
To use any function in kernel module it has to be exported by the kernel or other module.
It might mean that the proc filesystem module is not loaded in kernel.

is your proc interface working properly?
try with ls /proc


if you get items like 1, 1234 cpuinfo etc, then it is working.

then try running my program, i wrote in this thread.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Platforms/Linux_Programming/Q_20992817.html

regards
Manish Regmi
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:manish_regmi
ID: 17140281
this article might me a little help.
http://www.geocities.com/ravikiran_uvs/articles/proc.html

regards
Manish Regmi
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Roe
Duncan Roe earned 1000 total points
ID: 17161828
Do you have a reason for not using modprobe instead of insmod? Generally, modprobe resolves problems like yours. insmod is the bottom-level command in the chain, usually only used by scripts nowadays.
0